Solved

MAC OS X 10.7 slow to access Buffalo LS220D NAS

Posted on 2014-09-05
8
2,023 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
Folks,
Any suggestion would be appreciated.
I recently installed a Buffalo LS220D NAS in office network.
Users with Windows OS (XP/7/8) have no problem access at all.
Old version MAC OS X 10.4 has decent access speed.
However iMAC OS X 10.7 takes really long time to open any folder in the NAS.
The biggest folder contain about 6000 image files.

I called Buffalo and the support told me the problem is OS X 10.7 SMB protocol and Buffalo  cannot help me.
Is the comment from the support true? Can any setup on MAC solve the issue?

Thanks
Vince
0
Comment
Question by:generait
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 250 total points
ID: 40306993
Starting with 10.7 Lion, Apple threw out the open sourced SAMBA code and wrote their own.  They've recently fixed a lot of issues with yosemite.  With Mavericks, you had to force SMB1, becasue their SMB2 implementation was broken.

You could try to install SAMBA
http://blog.rubbingalcoholic.com/post/39412902216/fix-smb-windows-sharing-permissions-issue-in-os-x-10-7


but it may just be easier to fix some of the issues.  These are all for Mavericks, but some may work with Lion. Would you want to upgrade to Mavericks first.  You may want to wait for Yosemite too.
http://www.zdnet.com/mavericks-smb2-problem-and-fixes-7000022519/
http://macsmbissues.com/
http://www.macwindows.com/mavericks-filesharing.html
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 250 total points
ID: 40307300
@serialband .. that first URL you provided is showing a strange pop-up and I would not be sure it is 100% safe
Alert message
Otherwise I'd agree with your advice ... and Buffalo are correct in explaining the core issue.  A lot of newer Buffalo devices have better working relationships with Apple SMB2 so it is always worth checking you've the latest firmware update for the Buffalo NAS applied also.

With the release of OSX 10.7 Apple dropped the standard Samba (SMB) service for an Apple-customised version which they called Samba 2 which improved issues with connecting OSX to Exchange servers but was a step backwards to connecting to a lot of NAS devices which use the older SMB protocol.

I'd also agree with serialband that going forward and upgrading to OSX 10.8 and 10.9 will give you more options .. the version of OSX you have was the WORST for this issue as they had only released SMB2 at that point .. they've made further improvements in SMB2 and there are also more options to revert to SMB in OSX 10.9.

So if you can upgrade the mac to 10.9 that would be my first recommendation.

If you cannot or will not upgrade the Mac then you've really got only one option to restore the performance similar to the OSX 10.4 mac .. replace the SMB2 with the standard Samba install.

There are lots of sites which give instructions  .. a quick Google will find them but it will involve quite a bit of command-line work and configuration .. and otherwise you might want to try this tool which aims to install Samba in as simple a manner as possible on 10.7 - SMBUp - http://www.macupdate.com/app/mac/41541/smbup
Its FREE but please understand that this will replace the SMB2 service with Samba on 10.7 and it may not be a full solution.

Before you change to Samba .. . backup, backup, backup!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40307719
Sorry, I don't see ever see those ad popups since I always have adblock, flashblock and noscript installed everywhere.  I put it on all the systems I install.  I install and use multiple browsers and use a different browsers and the majority have scripting, ads, and plugins blocked.

I rather manually install samba than use smbup.  So here's the option in case that's preferred.
http://hints.macworld.com/article.php?story=20120401160655922
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:generait
ID: 40309752
Guys,
Thank you for the detail explanation.
I am going to upgrade to MAC OS 10.9 and meanwhile apply new firmware to the Buffalo NAS.
If still cannot solve the issue then I will try other brand NAS.

Again, thanks your time :)
Vince
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40310298
Yosemite is coming along and it has even more SMB fixes.  You should probably upgrade to that as soon as it comes out.  I've had several users on the developer's preview and all the major SMB issues I've been dealing with on Mavericks have disappeared.
0
 

Author Comment

by:generait
ID: 40310335
@serialband
Thanks for the update.
I will still try the upgrade to 10.9 first then use cifs://servername to force the connection to be SMB1.
If not work then 10.10 would be the last hope or just find another NAS.

Thank you.
Vince
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 40310345
That cifs://servername suggestion DOES NOT WORK .. instead you need to run the terminal command (as outlined in the zdnet.com article provided above by serialband) in order to force OSX 10.9 to use SMB1
0
 

Author Comment

by:generait
ID: 40310408
@eoinosullivan
Noted it. Appreciate your reminder.
Will paste below in terminal to see what happen later:
echo "[default]" >> ~/Library/Preferences/nsmb.conf; echo "smb_neg=smb1_only" >> ~/Library/Preferences/nsmb.conf

Vince
0