Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I populate a series of text fields using Javascript based on a pulldown selection

Posted on 2014-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
Head out to http://hihatwebdesign.com/vbs/student_insert.php.

What needs to happen is the user can potential select from a list of families in the "family id" pulldown. If they make a selection, all of the corresponding fields are automatically populated with the info corresponding to the family they selected.

Also, I need a button to appear, should they make a selection, that allows them to clear the info, but only the info effected by the "family id" pulldown (address, city, state, zip, phone, cell, email, alt email, home church, subdivision).

What would the Javascript function look like?

I know I need an "on change" dynamic in the pulldown, but I'm lost as far as how to incorporate a MySQL statement in the midst of the Javascript.

What do you think?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
2 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40306954
for the first one you need to understand ajax and the concept is cascading dropdown
check this threads :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/Q_28032165.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS-SQL-Server/SQL-Server-2005/Q_28031051.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/Q_24805634.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/AJAX/Q_23687497.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/Q_22665347.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Web_Browsers/Q_24994737.html

for your button : <input type="button" id="buttonID" value="reset fields" />
And in head section :
<script src="//ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.11.1/jquery.min.js"></script>
<script>
jQuery(function($) {
    $("#buttonID").click(function() {
         $("[name='f_last_name'],[name='address'], and so on ,[name='subdivision']").val();
    });
});
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40307483
Intro to the basics of jQuery/AJAX, with example showing how to populate a browser document element with information gleaned from the server.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Jquery/A_10712-The-Hello-World-Exercise-with-jQuery-and-PHP.html
0