Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DSN issues

Posted on 2014-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
Hi

we had time warner issues lately
They had me change settings on my PC
Since then we can use the Roku box watch netflix etc
we can use our phone

But the Pc and tablet won't connect , when I run the troubleshouting I have the message :
"The DNS server is not responding"
DSN.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
3 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40307106
Try running TCP/IP Reset.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator
Then  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt

Also, ipconfig /flushdns followed by net stop dnscache followed by net start dnscache

Restart the computer

See if those two things help. I think they might.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Network Zero earned 2000 total points
ID: 40307148
I would try this.

Step-1-

Shutdown there computer... and the tablet (not a restart) leave both off for 5 minutes.

try it.

By now the tablet should be working, if not re-join it to the WIFI and make sure DHCP is enable for wifi.

for the computer go to your network card

by going to the "network and sharing center if this is on windows"

go to manage adapter settings... look for a connection that is blue.

right click disable.

and then enable.

try again if not reboot and try again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ebad-it
ID: 40307168
Hi,

The advice above is great if you just have the old IP and DNS binded to the NIC.  But if you are having issues with DNS from you service provider you can try the following.

Do you use DHCP or static IP address?

If static use googles DNS much faster 8.8.8.8 and the other one is 8.8.4.4 you can set this in Control Panel -> Network and sharing center -> change adapter settings -> Local Area Connection -> Right click properties TCP\IP 4
0