Solved

Windows 7 ISO updates

Posted on 2014-09-05
13
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-11
I frequently have to install windows 7 and am looking for an update tool for all those windows updates. Something that can either be automatically run so i dont have to click through the updates, or if its possible, create an ISO of the OS AFTER installing all the updates. Any ideas or help would be appreciated. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick Byrne
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40307096
Windows is great at doing this itself. I set client machines to do automatic updates. I set users to Standard and UAC ON. I tell clients to shut off their machines at least every other week at the end of Friday. They mostly do that. Updates are done at shutdown even for standard users.

I do not bother making an image of each system after updates. We make images infrequently and that seems to serve the purpose.

Updates and images are two different things to me.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40307099
By the way, updates take time no matter how you do them, so when installing Windows, I also allow Automatic Update to do all the work. Start from a (now) old DVD of Windows 7, it takes a while but auto update is just simple and easy.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thomson earned 125 total points
ID: 40307100
Hello my friend,

If what you want is to have updates/drivers installed at thek time of windows reformat then what you want is called "slipstreaming".

And here is a great article (pics included) on how to do it.
Please let me know if you have any questions

http://www.tweaktown.com/tweakipedia/21/slipstreaming-windows-updates-into-a-windows-iso/index.html
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 40307111
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick Byrne
ID: 40307113
thanks everyone for your input.

i was able to find a copy of Rt7Lite, but couldnt find the windows update downloader download anywhere.

David, the download link you provided brings me to a webpage where I can't find a download link anywhere.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 125 total points
ID: 40307150
I use this one for Windows 7 http://www.portableupdate.com/

Here are the reviews for it http://www.portableupdate.com/reviews/reviews.aspx and you need to carefully read the instructions for it http://www.portableupdate.com/docs/documentation.aspx  Definitely read the reviews to work out what is going on.

It isn't quite user-friendly but once you work out what it is doing using it is brilliant.

Also see http://dottech.org/111568/windows-review-portable-update/
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40307227
The working download link is a direct link to the download.. hmm works in firefox but not IE...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40308164
Since win 7 will be phased out, you download all the updates for it on a virgin machine, sysprep it and then use Norton ghost to make your perfect copy, once done, burn to a dual layer disc or usb bootable and keep a backup, so when you're ready you have a fresh install with all the updates
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 40308441
i use wsusoffline update. http://www.wsusoffline.net/donate.html  you still have to apply the updates.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 41643728
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41643729
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41643741
I'll also add more information for a possible solution to this question.

To the Windows 7 ISO it is possible to slipstream SP1 into it, if it isn't there.  

As well there is the Microsoft Convenience Rollup Pack for Windows 7, see https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3125574  It is possible to slipstream this into an ISO as well.  Read the link carefully as to what is required.  This reduces the amount of post install updates that must occur after a Windows 7 install down to around (roughly) 20 to 70 depending on what is installed (as of June 2016).
0