Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel Pivot Chart

Posted on 2014-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
Is there any step by step guide for configuring a Excel Pivot Chart ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomfarrar
ID: 40307562
Click inside the pivot table, and click the chart button on the pivot table menu and you will get a chart selection menu (type of chart)for the pivot.  Make your selection as to chart type and there you go.  My guess is you are looking for something different from this.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 2000 total points
ID: 40307578
Microsoft has some nice references on Pivot Charts on their site, depending on your exact needs:

Creating PivotChart from source data - HA102919712

Creating Pivot Charts for existing PivotTable - Toc336601667

Connecting to external data to create a PivotChart - Toc336601668

Using an existing external data connection to create a PivotChart - Toc336601669

--
There is also a post on the office.com Office Blogs that may be of interest - Practical PivotCharts in Excel
0