?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Database wont Mount

Posted on 2014-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,505 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-06
Dear Experts,

I have a client with an Exchange 2013 server, I can get in the ECP but not OWA. Upon further investigation i have discoverd the database isn't mounted. When i try to mount the database via powershell i get this message:

Failed to mount database "Mailbox Database 0374281013". Error: An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The database
action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionDatabaseError: Unable to mount database.
(hr=0x80004005, ec=1108)
Diagnostic context:
    Lid: 65256
    Lid: 10722   StoreEc: 0x454
    Lid: 1494    ---- Remote Context Beg ----
    Lid: 45120   dwParam: 0x25FCA5C
    Lid: 57728   dwParam: 0x25FCB17
    Lid: 46144   dwParam: 0x25FCBA4
    Lid: 34880   dwParam: 0x25FCBA4
    Lid: 34760   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFDF0
    Lid: 41344   Guid: 552eab71-f9c1-4baa-858b-f4ce8f401f73
    Lid: 35200   dwParam: 0x1CFC
    Lid: 46144   dwParam: 0x25FCDF4
    Lid: 34880   dwParam: 0x25FCDF4
    Lid: 54472   StoreEc: 0x1388
    Lid: 42184   StoreEc: 0x454
    Lid: 1750    ---- Remote Context End ----
    Lid: 1047    StoreEc: 0x454      [Database: Mailbox Database 0374281013, Server: XXXXXXXXX01.groupfour.local]
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (Mailbox Database 0374281013:ADObjectId) [Mount-Database], InvalidOper
   ationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : [Server=XXXXXXX01,RequestId=8f2d344f-53c9-4184-bf50-1451fede7e51,TimeStamp=06/09/2014
   06:37:24] D1FAB88B,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.MountDatabase
    + PSComputerName        : xxxxxxx01.domain.local


I have tried restarting the services, checked eseutil (clean shutdown), made a copy of the db and ran a repair with /p. it claimed to have fixed the some corruption but alas the DB won't mount.

If someone has encountered this, please let me know what you did to fix it. I just need to export the mailboxes now as they have gone to Office 365.
0
Comment
Question by:bluewaveit
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Shaik M. Sajid
Shaik M. Sajid earned 1000 total points
ID: 40307295
check the log drive size ... if its less extend it...
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 40307301
Try moving the log files to a different location before trying to mount the database. Suggestion is to make a backup before you attempt this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bluewaveit
ID: 40307307
I should have checked that, wood for the trees scenario, thank you for the advice.
0