Solved

When Torrent is used we get unstable ping. Is that normal? Using CiscoRV320 Router

Posted on 2014-09-06
4
327 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
We are a school with a windows 2012 Server. It has proxy installed and can filter for Torrent.
However some are "whitelisted" and others find their way around using VPN etc..

The thing is that if no one is using torrent i can ping our rooter for 10min without loosing a packet

When someone is downloading torrents, i loose around 1 packet in 10

This is a problem as we are using terminal server so quite often it freezes like 2 sec and the screen is flashing

My Question is is this is a normal behavior when torrents are downloaded?
Is there a way around?
We have a CiscoRV320 Router
0
Comment
Question by:morten444
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40307481
Hey,

Yes this seems to be default behaviour. But to make 1 thing clear, there is a difference between a slow connection and latency (what you see happening at the Terminal Server). SLow connection is when someone is downloading stuff and hogging up the connection, latency is when you have packet loss or pings respond slowly because it takes some time for the packet to return.

First off i would never allows for users to use Torrents on a company network, even if you are a school.
I believe you have 2 options to get this working.

1. Make sure your Terminal server traffic uses QoS (Quality of Service) which means this traffic wil always take precedence over other traffic.

2. Make sure users can schedule downloads for the evening when your network isn't being used that much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 40307539
Hi
Thanks for your reply
Just so I understand
I have had issue with slow internet before but never felt it affected terminal server dropout as it does now.
We have a 40/40 line so we dont have issue with slow internet
I agree as well, no torrent, but unfortunatly we need to open the proxy for some due to other blocked site and its all open or nothing in the software

If I set the Terminal Server to use QoS, Should that help normal lan trafic as well?
Just as a kickstart in PD, is that a setting on the server itself or on the cisco router?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 250 total points
ID: 40307681
<<If I set the Terminal Server to use QoS, Should that help normal lan trafic as well?>>

Yes it would most definetly. QoS makes sures there is always room for that specific kind of traffic. You do need to know which ports to use QoS for though. If you use Microsoft TS than it would be port 3389 (RDP protocol).

<<Just as a kickstart in PD, is that a setting on the server itself or on the cisco router?>>

I'm not that familiar with Cicso routers so not 100% sure what commands to use but for as far as i know you should set up QoS on the VLAn which is attached to the LAN port on the cisco.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:marek1712
marek1712 earned 250 total points
ID: 40308798
It may be this way...
You see, i.e. TCP protocol requires sending ACK packets for every downloaded one. But when BitTorrent hogs the upload - it may be difficulut.
cFos has some nice diagrams illustrating the problem: LINK.

Configure QoS on the router (the one you have is very basic device) - or even better, get yourself a firewall/UTM.
0