Solved

Install software with GPO on Windows 2012

Posted on 2014-09-06
4
455 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-21
We have a Server 2012 and 40 Windows 7 Pro Client all with roaming profiles.

I have issues to deploy software using GPO
I used this film (windows 2008): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jXAz6vrWMP0
Se attached
There is access to share
I created a computer group and moved all computers in there
I created a GPO and attached to the computer group
I created GPO to disable to UAC
Ran gpupdate /force on server

Now i restart the PC
It reboots, nothing happens
I reboot again as sometimes I have seen it needs 2 reboot, nothing happens

hm
I run gpupdate /force on the windows 7 and it does not say that GPO has been updated
The PC i am testing on is for sure in the Computer Group

This works through....
If i disable the GPO in the Computer Group and link it to the usergroups "teachers" and "students", it works.
However I have read best practice is to link it to the computer group so its installed on reboot,no mather who logs in.

Any idea where to go from here?
gpo-software.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:morten444
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 40307581
In the gpeditor there are two main sections. Computer police and user policies. Computer policies always apply to computer objects. You can't make them apply to user objects. User policies always apply to user objects. You can't make them apply to computer objects.

If you add a setting to the user section and then link the policy to an OU with only computers, those settings will never get applied. They are user settings and the only objects that are linked are computers.

So when you say these settings are applied at logon (and not computer startup) and work when linked to an OU with users, it sounds like you missed that fundamental difference.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neeraj Kumar
ID: 40308074
1. Check the event viewer if there is any error related to group policy on client machine.

2. Run Rsop.msc wizard and check whether configured policy is showing or not.

3. Group policies start before the network stack is fully up. There is a setting that can fix that: Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\System\Logon\Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 40316334
Hi. Sorry was away for some days
Cliff: Thanks for feedback. If you see the attached picture in the post it all looks right to me.
It is applied to computer, not used.
When i did the test with used, i moved it over to user. I dont get why its not applied.

Neeraj: Thanks for feedback. There is no event viewer errors.  The fix you talk about.. i should apply that locally on each windows PC' local GPO or via the Servers GPO Manager?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neeraj Kumar
ID: 40316350
To apply on each pc you need to apply it via Server GPO manager.

If you need to do testing on one machine you can do via local gpo.
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
When you start your Windows 10 PC and got an "Operating system not found" error or just saw  "Auto repair for startup". After a while, you have entered a loop for Auto repair which does not fix anything and you will be in a  panic as all your work w…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring basic necessities in order to use the 2010 version of Data Protection Manager. These include storage, agents, and protection jobs. Launch Data Protection Manager from the deskt…
This Micro Tutorial will go in depth within Systems and Security in Windows 7 and will go into detail regarding Action Center, Windows Firewall, System, etc. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now