?
Solved

Power Surge on USB port

Posted on 2014-09-06
13
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
error balloon msg : "Power Surge on USB port" with no USB devices expect mouse.
How do I correct the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:rvseitz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 40307580
Try another mouse ( your mouse may be a rat )
The mouse  may have a short circuit or other probems that cause a power error.
Also run motherboard ( and other hardware) diagnostics to see if the problem is elsewhere.
 
To diagnose the problem use UBCD:
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html
http://ultimate-boot-cd.joydownload.com/?c=5&gclid=CIL_rYWix8ACFcIDvAodZ44ALw

To install UBCD to a bootable USB device see:
http://www.pendrivelinux.com/install-and-boot-ultimate-boot-cd-ubcd-from-a-usb-device/
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 1000 total points
ID: 40307587
Depending on your actual setup, this could be as simple as not having enough power for what the mouse is trying to pull from it, or as complicated as driver errors.

Try switching the mouse to another USB port. If you get the same type of message or another port is not available, you may want to try a USB hub that supplies it's own power.  If this corrects the problem, then that points to the mouse pulling more power than is readily available by the port.

If the above test still shows an error on a powered hub, then I would suggest re-installing the USB-Controller from Device Manager.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 40307794
A mouse cannot pull more current (unless faulty) than a normal USB device that does not require higher power requirements such as a external 2.5" HDD.
You have either a bad mouse or a bad USB port on the motherboard.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 1000 total points
ID: 40308025
Michael-Best, you are correct but also keep in mind I was not referring to the mouse as the only possible issue and that a faulty USB port, as you mentioned, providing less power (<4.75 V in 2.0 specs) would provide the same outcome I mentioned, thus giving a point of reference in ongoing troubleshooting measures.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40308281
Steven, what system is this?  model plse.
you can try this fixit :  http://support.microsoft.com/mats/hardware_device_problems/en-us

in device manager ,click on "Scan for hardware changes." Device Manager will notify you of any USB ports disabled by the power surge. If your USB ports work fine, you can stop here.

Read more : http://www.ehow.com/how_6907230_fix-usb-power-surge.html

or reinstall the usb drivers :
From Start  -  type devmgmt.msc, press Enter.
Expand the Universal Serial Bus Controllers section.
Uninstall each of the devices under the USB Controller section by right-clicking on each one, and then clicking Uninstall.
Close the Device Manager  and restart your computer.  - they will be reinstalled then
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 40308564
nobus, was that meant for the OP?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40308574
yes , sorry; above is adressed to rvseitz
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvseitz
ID: 40310643
Update: Mouse is a wireless mouse.  No other USB connections. Toshiba P75 laptop, Windows 8.1
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40310750
Updated feedback gives me more reason to suggest my pevious recommedation:

Quote from: Michael-Best2014-09-06 at 23:28:59ID: 40307580:

To diagnose the problem use UBCD:
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html
http://ultimate-boot-cd.joydownload.com/?c=5&gclid=CIL_rYWix8ACFcIDvAodZ44ALw

To install UBCD to a bootable USB device see:
http://www.pendrivelinux.com/install-and-boot-ultimate-boot-cd-ubcd-from-a-usb-device/
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40311394
rv seitz - what was the problem, or solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvseitz
ID: 40311842
Don't know. Problem appeared to be to a laptop fan cooler but continued with no devices connected expect a mouse dongle
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvseitz
ID: 40311855
deleting and re-installing serial port driver did not seem to be a solution. I canceled the question cause I didn't want it hanging around too long. Still trying figure out what port was the original problem.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40312193
tx for posting that
at least you mislead everybode by saying "error balloon msg : "Power Surge on USB port" with no USB devices expect mouse"  while there WAS a cooling pad connected!!
if you have the problem still after disconnecting the cooling pad -and rebooting, your USB chip may be burned out by the overloading

you cna alsways delete all USB root hubs from device manager - then reboot
they reinstall upon reboot
0