Solved

Single Sign-on via windows 2008 AD

Posted on 2014-09-06
5
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Dear Experts,

we are using differenet application and each application has different id and password, we want to configure Single Sign on password to all the application like Cisco Wifi, SAP, Third Party Mails and PGP Desktop. we have Active directory 2008 server.
how to configure SSO with AD

experts need your help
0
Comment
Question by:mshakeb
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40307618
You can't force SSO on applications that don't support it. If an application requires a separate username and password and it has no option for authenticating against AD, LDAP, etc, and doesn't support using the windows systems like Kerberos, then you can't simply make AD authenticate for them. That isn't how SSO works.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40307651
You need a third party solution to do what you want.  Have a look at Imprivata as an example of ONE of many.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 40308298
Just one of yours, but at least pgp supports sso, search the manual for sso.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:marek1712
marek1712 earned 250 total points
ID: 40308567
As mentioned above - different software/hardware requires different solution (not necessarily paid one).
CISCO WiFi:
Configuring Windows NPS: LINK
Configuring AiroNet to authenticate against RADIUS server: LINK.
SAP Business One (you didn't tell us what SAP product do you use) AD integration: LINK. Consult it with your SAP partner.
Third party mails? Can you elaborate.
PGP Desktop? I haven't used that software.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mshakeb
ID: 40437265
just got an hint
0

Join & Write a Comment

I was supporting a handful of Windows 2008 (non-R2) 2 node clusters with shared quorum disks. Some had SQL 2008 installed and some were just a vendor application that we supported. For the purposes of this article it doesn’t really matter which so w…
Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now