Solved

Word 2010 and Word 2013 on the same computer cause reconfigurations

Posted on 2014-09-06
7
502 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
I have Word 2010 and Word 2013 installed on the same computer under Windows 8.1.1 The reason I have both installed is that the font rendering engine in Word 2013 will not render Type 1 fonts, of which I have many. Almost all of my personal templates use Type 1 fonts.

If I open either Word 2013 or Word 2010 for the first time, Office goes through the configuration process. Once open, both versions of Word operate normally.

Is there any way to avoid the configuration process so that Word opens directly? I realize this may not be possibe.
0
Comment
Question by:John_Holecek
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Unfortunately the answer is no. Side by side Office installations isn't recommended but if you do have a need for it the reconfigurations is the price you'll have to pay.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
Comment Utility
One quick fix I have seen others recommend with side by side usage is to Run as Administrator:

It takes time :~(

Go to your start screen
Right click on the tile and go to open file location
Right click on the icon for that program shortcut and then click on shortcut then click on advanced
Click run as administrator.


That's as close as I can come to finding anything that does not force reconfigure on startup.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
Comment Utility
Do you have just Word installed, or Office suites?

What order did you install the versions? You have to install the 2010 version first, then the 2013 version. See here for more info on getting 2010 and 2013 working on the same machine:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2784668


I had Office 2003 and 2010 running on the same machine for a while. The only time I ran into the configuration screen was after updates for 2003 were installed. The next time a 2010 program opened it had to run a configuration, but then would be fine until the next update.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
Comment Utility
Put one Office version in a VM.  That will prevent such problems.  On one of my computers, I have Office 2010 running, but I have VMs for Office 2003, 2007 and 2013.  That works well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_Holecek
Comment Utility
Thanks. That ought to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_Holecek
Comment Utility
Comment to Helen Feddeman:

I've enabled Hyper-V on Windows 8.1 but setting up a virtual machine and installing Office 2010 into it is a complete mystery to me. I've searched the web but haven't found anything that useful. Do you have a link to basic information on setting up a virtual machine on Windows 8.1.

Thanks for your help.
0