Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows small business server 2008 fe

Posted on 2014-09-06
8
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
hi, can anybody point me in the right direction of where i can download windows small business server 2008?  I need it for some files on this server, need some load files.

thanks

chris
0
Comment
Question by:chrishoy-iis
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40307630
If you are looking for an official download, there isn't one anymore unless you bought it through volume licensing. If so then it'll be in your lost of available products in the VLSC website associated to your account specifically. All trial versions and similar have gone away and since the product is no longer in mainstream support, there are no legal sources.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trinitrotoluene
ID: 40307638
If you have an MSDN subscription you should be able to access the downloads.

I see it in my subscription downloads

Disc 1: Windows Small Business Server 2008 Standard and Premium Installation (x64) - DVD (English)
ISO English Release Date: 9/11/2008

The correct order of installation for Small Business Server is:
Disc 1: Windows Small Business Server Standard and Premium Installation
Disc 2: Component Technologies for Server Repair
3. Windows Server 2008 Standard (x86)
4. Windows Server 2008 Standard (x64)
5. SQL Server 2008 Standard (x86, x64)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrishoy-iis
ID: 40307654
ok thanks i don't have msdn how do i get this and how much does this cost?

vlsc i may have i will check but it weren't vlxc in the first place on the server will that matter?

thanks
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrishoy-iis
ID: 40307657
Cliff do you mean lost or lots?

can't see it in vlsc thanks
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40307661
I meant "list." And VLSC only shows software from an agreement associated with the VLSC ID. So if you didn't buy SBS under VL, or didn't add the agreement number to your account, it won't be there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrishoy-iis
ID: 40307667
yep its not there thanks cliff
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trinitrotoluene earned 2000 total points
ID: 40308320
Chris,

Take a look at this link. MSDN is usually offered in different levels depending on your needs : Student, Developer, Professional etc.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/subscriptions/cc150618.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chrishoy-iis
ID: 40319072
Thanks managed to get what I needed.
0