?
Solved

Excel Is not applying "Highlight Cells Rule" properly

Posted on 2014-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
Hi Everyone,

I have an excel sheet with 3 columns. the purpose of this sheet is to show the required amount of time between Departure and Arrival, and that where the 3rd column comes to picture (Duration column).

Departure, Arrival and Duration column are set as TIME cells and formatted in 24 hour .I also applied a Highlight Cells Rule on the "DURATION column" which will highlight any cell with specific time (ex. 6min or less )with any color i select.

The issue am facing is that excel is not applying the rule on all the cells but instead some cells remain the same although they fall under the rule.

Regards,Highlight-rule.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Khalifa_Alshamsi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40307648
Can you paste a screen clip of your rule please.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DanielT earned 2000 total points
ID: 40307682
Be sure you have no formats set manually on the cells that may confuse auto-formatting rule results.

Check your formula to ensure that references are not $A$1 for instance as is a default. You'll need to edit this to allow the reference to "move". For example - manually edit the rule and change the reference of $A$1 to $A1 to maintain same column but allow row to be referenced to new row data.

Hope this makes sense...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Khalifa_Alshamsi
ID: 40309176
@ Neilsr, find the excel attached

@DanielT, your solution worked once only. any suggestion to be able to apply it on the whole column.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DanielT
ID: 40309636
The rule will apply to what your selection range is. Select the entire column - or just the range for the rule. Then ensure your rule is formatted as per last post. You should also be able to "manage" rules and change the range it applies to.

Just be careful of references so they can "move" with the rule. Excel likes to change them with it's own assumptions!
0