?
Solved

Change of DNS record for servers & pc ip change

Posted on 2014-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-05
There will be a new site of office, most users pc  servers will be moved to another site with assigned new ip address. What change should be make about the record of DNS server? The host record? The DNS running on windows server 2003
0
Comment
Question by:litmic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dimarc67 earned 750 total points
ID: 40307710
If none of the servers are providing externally (publically) accessed services, then no DNS changes should be needed at all, as long as the internal network is not changed.

If the servers provide public services that are accessed from the internet, then your public DNS 'A' records will need to be updated to reflect the new public IP address(es), plus perhaps a PTR record or two.  

One of the most commonly used public services is an e-mail portal (i.e., Microsoft Exchange Outlook Web Access).  If one or more of your servers is an e-mail server that is accessed from outside the network via a web login, then the external DNS 'A' record for that name will need to be updated with the new public IP address.  The e-mail server's name should also be registered in a DNS PTR (reverse lookup) record--often done for you by your ISP--to help prevent your outbound e-mail being identified as spam and being rejected.

Hope this helps.

Dimarc67
Frederick, MD
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Kline
Daniel Kline earned 750 total points
ID: 40307776
If the clients experience issues after the migration, in an elevated command prompt on the user workstation
1.) ipconfig /release
2.) ipconfig /renew
3.) ipconfig /flushDNS
4.) ipconfig /registerDNS

This will ensure that the old IPs are released, new IPs are requested and the DNS cache on the client are flushed and registered with the DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:litmic
ID: 40308211
the server and user pc ip will be changed to other network subnet ip , do I need to change the A record manually about the servers new ip in DNS server ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:litmic
ID: 41397070
Thanks Dimarc67 and Daniel for the useful comment about renew dns record
0