Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you add a Hyper-V VM to a host on 2008 R2 if you don't have an available NIC

Posted on 2014-09-06
11
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
How do you add a Hyper-V VM to a host on 2008 R2 if you don't have an available NIC?  I want to add a VM but I was told I have to have an available NIC dedicated to the VM.  Is that the case?  If not how do I add it.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1200 total points
ID: 40307673
If you don't want it sharing a NIC with another VM or with the host, and you want it to have external network access, then you can't. But beyond that, VMs dont require dedicated NICs, or even NICs at all.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Dimarc67
Dimarc67 earned 800 total points
ID: 40307702
Generally, the majority of, if not all, VMs on a host server "share" the hardware NIC.  You can dedicate a hardware NIC to a VM, but it's usually unnecessary.

In Hyper-V Manager, right-click on the host server and select "Virtual Switch Manger" to look at the virtual network switches configured on the host.  Here you can review the current NICs and virtual settings, and create additional virtual switches if desired.  If there's already a virtual switch (highly likely), you should see the virtual NIC in the host server's Network Connections window (Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network Connections).

Bottom line, you don't need to dedicate a NIC for each VM on a host (and thank goodness for it).

Dimarc67
Frederick, MD
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40307725
I just added the new VM and selected to install the OS from DVD.  when I try to start it, it fails.  How do I get the OS installed?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40307728
That would have nothing to do with NICs. Please post the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40307731
see atached
hyperv.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40307732
wrong attachment.  here it is
hyper-v.png
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40307733
How far into the install did you get? That doesn't look like an install error *at all.*

You are leaving out a ton of information. Experts can only help as far as you are willing to work with us.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40307738
check the 2nd attachment.  I posted the wrong one the first time
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40307739
That makes a little more sense.

THE most likely cause, based on the drive letter, is that the DVD/ISO is currently mounted in another VM. Those *cannot* be shared in 2008 R2. You'll need to "eject" the virtual media in the other VM first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40307748
cool.  That was it.  Thanks for answering a different question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40307750
Thanks to both of you.
0