Solved

Desktop computer screen is black but you can see the mouse

Posted on 2014-09-06
8
1,837 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-06
The screen is black but you can see the mouse move. If you hit control alt delete you can see that screen, select a user and it goes black again. The computer is a year old. My thought was an inverter because I had to replace my laptop when it went out but that was a totally black screen all the time. Any suggestions?
HP desktop
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dimarc67
ID: 40307695
If you can see the mouse cursor and the Ctrl-Alt-Del screen, then this does not sound like a hardware problem at all.  Much more likely to be an OS problem.  What OS are you running?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:10023
10023 earned 166 total points
ID: 40307697
This is a desktop...am i correct..If Desktop (then can you switch out monitors)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40307713
Windows 8
No other monitor to try but it is a desktop
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dimarc67 earned 167 total points
ID: 40307756
Just occurred to me--

Does your desktop computer have more than one video monitor port?  If so, have you tried connecting your monitor to the other port?

If your system has multiple monitor ports, then you may have inadvertently connected to the "secondary" port, and Windows may be displaying the "primary" screen with start menu or start screen on the unused port.  Moving the connection should solve this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40307760
Going to look for the 2nd port and let you know
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
Dejan Vasiljevic earned 167 total points
ID: 40307783
Hi Artismobile,

I would recommend You go on CTRL+ALT+DEL and then open task manager and click on "New Task" and type in explorer. I guess that explorer is not running like it should. Otherwise You wouldn't see mouse point.

After that You need to go on event viewer and take a look/scan for viruses(malwares).

Thanks,

D.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40307815
No good monitor is out...and lets leave hardware out of the equation
Simplest technique would be to use system recovery..given win 8 or 8.1 ...see this page for instructions on how to access for win 8 or 8.1...
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows-8/a/open-advanced-startup-options-windows-8.htm    ..this covers options for both
If system restore has been enabled I would start there..and get behind the corrupted driver etc.
Several other post on this issue have pointed to that solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40307819
Looks like a loose port. Powered off the monitor, back on computer off back on and it's working. I'll re post if it happens again
0