Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE on new window 8.1 - How to fix? (old browser prompts)

Posted on 2014-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
37 Views
Last Modified: 2015-10-20
Since windows 8 came out, I've noticed that IE seems to be crippled by default.  Even this site detects it as an 'older browser'.

I just opened up a brand new 8.1 machine, and site are not displaying correctly.  After I use it for a while the settings seems to figure out and things start working better.  

What I would like is a list of the settings that need to be set on a new machine to make IE work correctly.

What I don't want is to start a thread about using other browsers. Some things require IE, and I want it to work too.
0
Comment
Question by:erikwhiteway
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 40307828
It depends on the site. I use IE11 on both Windows 8 and on Windows 7. I notice Symantec Support thinks it is an old browser. I have brought this to their attention and I think they are working on it.

Also remember that Flash is embedded in Windows 8 / IE11 and is not separately installable or uninstallable.

Try running the site in Compatibility Mode and see if that helps it.

Other than the one site above (Symantec), all other sites I use work fine.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40308149
Like John said, another option is to do a windows update, it will rectify your windows 8 problem
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:erikwhiteway
erikwhiteway earned 0 total points
ID: 40311349
Looks like the MS compatibility list is just all sites.  I had to turn it off (twice, as it came back on).

Things seem to work with better.  But I still fine IE 11 on 8.1 very buggy (all update installed).  It tends to loose my stored log in for my online bank, and then it comes back.   Other sites too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:erikwhiteway
ID: 41066145
force off compat mode
0