Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to display a message when delivering a package from sccm 2012

Posted on 2014-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
I have a package that is set to uninstall some software, but I need to have a popup message saying that I need the users to reboot at sometime later in the day.

How can I do that with a Package? I don't see any configurable entry for it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40308334
Use a batch file. Use msgbox command in vbs or something like this.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 40308431
Or if it's not urgent, set the package to run when no user is logged in and set the package to reboot the PC itself afterwards.

If your users are like mine, when your warning popup appears, they will misread its text as saying "I'm in your way, click OK to get rid of me"...!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40308506
what about creating a task sequence with each of the uninstall task and a final restart command with a timer?

I uses this method this to push out Java and Adobe updates.
0