Solved

Data entry and database connection: vb.net or java??

Posted on 2014-09-06
4
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-07
Ive developed windows applications (in vb.net)for a few years now and Id like to have java and javafx a go. How do they compare against vb.net for data manipulation and database connectivity?? is javafx any good for this??
0
Comment
Question by:arcross
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremycrussell earned 300 total points
ID: 40307890
Wether you are looking at a web based Java application or a Rich client, you'll find database connectivity available to most major and any minor DB players, commercial and open source.  You can make use of ODBC,  but may find that you gain some performance and functionality adding the appropriate JDBC drivers for the DB system(s) you plan to support.  Then as far as modeling is concerned, you'll find that libraries like Hibernate/Spring will make developing CRUD apps a breeze.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:dpearson
dpearson earned 200 total points
ID: 40307927
Both vb.net and Java can ultimately do the same things in terms of their support for databases.  I'd say vb.net is aimed primarily at smaller scale applications while Java's sweet spot is generally on larger production grade products (more commercial web sites run on a Java backend than other languages/frameworks).

That being said JavaFX is a technology that's not been widely adopted.  It should be fine for what you need, but just be aware that it's not got a huge community behind it.

Doug
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:arcross
ID: 40308291
thanks!

so could I use java as the front end of a desktop application with sql as the back end??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jeremycrussell
ID: 40308555
I'm going to assume that by "sql" you are referring to Microsoft SQL Server, and in that case, yes you can.  You can find the JDBC driver here http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/sqlserver/aa937724.aspx
0