Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Video Recording Software

Posted on 2014-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
Hi,
 
I am looking for a software (Free or Paid) that will record streaming video with sound.
For example, let's say you are playing a video clip on yourtube, like to record it in MP3 or whatever format so that you can play it on any other computer/iPad/Smartphone.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Loke earned 400 total points
ID: 40307969
Based on my own experience i would recommend Bandicam. http://www.bandicam.com/
Coincidentally i bought this software today after having used the free trial for some time.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 40308030
First of all you must make sure you are allowed to download videos from the source. As far as I know youtube's terms of use don't allow that.

If the site does allow it, then just use one of the many addons you get for firefox. Just open the addons and search for them. Just look for flash video downloaders...
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 40308116
For streaming video have a look at this article here http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-streaming-media-recorder.htm

All of the software discussed is free.  Note I haven't tried any of it except Audacity for sound.

Now there are applications that will download Youtube clips for you.  For example the following extensions for the Firefox browser will do this for you.  No need to watch.

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/download-youtube/

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/video-downloadhelper/

I can't vouch for either of these extensions as I haven't downloaded and saved any Youtube clips for a while.  Again note copyright may apply to these activities.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 400 total points
ID: 40308341
Have a look at this recently closed question for some tested solutions.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS_Access/Q_28510238.html
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 400 total points
ID: 40308763
I have good success with AVS Video Editor - Screen Capture function (paid) and CamStudio (free)
0