Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Return records affected by SQL Stored procedure (MERGE) to Access

Posted on 2014-09-06
9
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-07
I'm running a SQL Server stored procedure by running a pass-thru query from Access using syntax similar to:

Set qdf = currentdb.querydefs("qry1")
qdf.SQL = "EXEC df_MyStoredProcedure NULL, '2014-09-05', NULL"
qdf.Execute

The stored procedure on the server aggregates data from several tables into a table used for reporting, and is running properly.  As part of this aggregation, it uses a MERGE to simultaneously update and append records from the aggregation to the table used for reporting.

What I need to know is how to get the total number of records updated and appended (combined) back to the qdf.RecordsAffected property.  The final process in the stored procedure looks like:
MERGE tbl_sysProduction AS target
USING zz_Staging_Production AS source
ON target.Entity_ID = Source.Entity_ID
AND Target.docDate = Source.DocDate
WHEN MATCHED THEN 
    UPDATE SET Gas = source.Gas, 
               Oil = source.Oil, 
               Water = source.water
WHEN NOT MATCHED THEN
    INSERT (Entity_ID, docDate, Gas, Oil, Water, DS_Stamp)
    VALUES (source.Entity_ID, source.docDate, source.Gas, source.Oil, source.Water, source.DS_Stamp)
;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Dale Fye
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jack Leach
ID: 40308148
Hi,

How about using an OUTPUT clause with the MERGE execution, then writing those outputs as a return from the SP?  From there, you set the ReturnsRecords property of the Access Passthrough to True, and open it as you would a regular DAO recordset (eg, Set rs = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset(qdf.Name, dbOpenSnapshot).

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510625.aspx (MERGE)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177564.aspx (OUTPUT)

hth
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1200 total points
ID: 40308188
I pulled this off in a previous project.   Not sure about qdf.RecordsAffected property, but you could return the two @variables below as the SP's return set, then do what you want..

Declare @inserted int, @updated int
DECLARE @merge TABLE (action varchar(10))

-- Your above MERGE statement goes here, but remove the semi-colon and add the below line
OUTPUT $action into @merge;

-- Now you can dump the row counts into variables, and do what you want with them...
SELECT
    @inserted = SUM(CASE WHEN action = 'INSERT' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END),
    @updated = SUM(CASE WHEN action = 'UPDATE' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END)
FROM
    @merge

-- such as return them in the SP
SELECT @inserted as inserted_row_count, @updated as updated_row_count
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40308468
Jim/Jack,

I've made the modifications recommended by Jim to my stored procedure and when I run it from SQL Server, it gives me the record counts I'm looking for.

But for some reason, I cannot seem to get the passthrough query to accept a change in the ReturnsRecords property.  I've tried:
currentdb.QueryDefs("qry_SQL_PassThru_Returns_Records").returnsrecords = True

Open in new window

and that seems to be accepted (no errors), but when I try:
?currentdb.QueryDefs("qry_SQL_PassThru_Returns_Records").returnsrecords

Open in new window

the response = FALSE

any ideas?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jack Leach
ID: 40308471
Try setting a dedicated DAO.Database object, then pulling the querydef reference from there and changing it.  I think it's similar to relinking TableDefs, where it doesn't work because CurrentDB() isn't a persistent copy of the database object.

DIm db AS DAO.Database
Dim qd AS DAO.QueryDef

Set db = CurrentDb()
Set qd = db.QueryDefs(yourDef)
etc...

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jack Leach
ID: 40308473
Also, FWIW, I find it easier to keep a separate saved querydef for each standard PT configuration, so one that returns records and one that doesn't (and maybe a few others, I forget offhand).
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40308490
Jack,

Tried that.
Public Sub SetReturnsRecords()

    Dim db As DAO.Database
    Dim qdf As DAO.QueryDef
    
    Set db = CurrentDb
    Set qdf = db.QueryDefs("qry_SQL_PassThru_Returns_Records")
    qdf.ReturnsRecords = True
    Debug.Print qdf.ReturnsRecords
    Debug.Print qdf.Connect

End Sub

Open in new window

Immediate results:
False
ODBC;DRIVER=SQL Server Native Client 10.0;SERVER=xxx-xxx;Trusted_Connection=Yes;APP=SSMA;DATABASE=xxx_System_Tables

I wish they would expose the pass-thru querydef properties in a properties window!
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40308493
Jack,

re:"Also, FWIW, I find it easier to keep a separate saved querydef for each standard PT configuration"

That is how I created this on.  I copied it from:  qry_SQL_PassThru

Which has ReturnsRecords = False.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jack Leach
Jack Leach earned 800 total points
ID: 40308496
>> I wish they would expose the pass-thru querydef properties in a properties window!  <<

They do... open the PT in the query designer and press Alt+Enter for the properties window, and it ought to be the 3rd or 4th one down.

2010/2013 anyway, I never did much with 2007 and don't recall, but I'm pretty sure it's standard throughout versions.
0
 
LVL 48

Author Closing Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40308568
Thanks, guys.

Jim, the code for the Merge worked well.

Jack, , after all these years someone finally tells me how to do that.  Very intuitive, NOT.  What ever happened to right-click, Properties?  Changing the ReturnsRecords in the properties window worked.
0