?
Solved

How can I determine if updates were installed prior to sysprep

Posted on 2014-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
I was told : "When we build out the server vm's we build a template first. The template is fully updated and patched , syspreped and shutdown. We then clone that server and make as many copies we need. When you sysprep the machine none of the updates are removed but it does reset the machine back to factory settings, so windows doesn't think it was updated." It appears that no updates have ever been installed therefore since I am a pragmatic and cynical individual I want to confirm that updates were in fact installed. How can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:grmflash
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 40308082
Hi,
Just look in "orgasm and features (aka add and remove) and click list updates. You can sort by date and will become obvious.
Or open wupdate.log from windows directory.

Mike
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 40308561
You can use this command:
wmic qfe list full

Open in new window

or check this registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Component Based Servicing\Packages

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 2000 total points
ID: 40309043
Hi,

Please excuse the typo earlier - that was meant to be program and features of course. I blame EE's autocorrect.
PowerShell 4 has the Get-hotfix cmdlet which will do the job too.

Mike
0