?
Solved

Lines change colors

Posted on 2014-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-07
Folks,
In the attached w/b cells A24:A27 on the Menu tab, when clicked on change to a blue. Lines below that don't and I'm at a lost on why.
Excel-Dashboards-Rev.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 1800 total points
ID: 40308197
In the Worksheet_SelectionChange event for the Menu sheet

change this
'If Not Intersect(ActiveCell, Range("A3:A" & Sheets("Topics").Range("Category").Rows.Count + 2)) Is Nothing Then

to this
If Not Intersect(ActiveCell, Range("A3:A23")) Is Nothing Then
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:James Elliott
James Elliott earned 200 total points
ID: 40308323
Formulas=>Name Manager

This defines the range 'Category' on the topics sheet. This gives a row count of 25.

This is what defines the 'turn blue' range on your main sheet.

This would work fine had the vertical scroll not been added, which limits the actual length of the list to 21 lines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40308642
thanks for - Martin you nailed it. Appreciate your input Jell
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40308644
thank you kindly
0