Solved

Cisco Call Manager Express FXO Caller-ID Issue

Posted on 2014-09-06
5
649 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
Hi All,

Hope everyone is well. I wonder if somebody could help me with this.

Its driving me a little mad to say the least.

We have a Cisco CUCME Box with a FXO Card in. If i plug a phone

direct into the wall and call the PSTN Number Caller ID shows fine.

If i plug into the Cisco FXO i dont get any caller ID.

Below is a copy of the Diag Capture:-

000334: Sep  2 16:47:10.899 AST: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from

console by sysadmin on vty1 (10.1.4.56)
000335: Sep  2 16:47:31.339 AST: htsp_dsp_message: SEND_SIG_STATUS:

state=0x0 timestamp=52947 systime=328539
000336: Sep  2 16:47:31.343 AST: htsp_process_event: [0/1/0,

FXOLS_ONHOOK, E_DSP_SIG_0000]fxols_onhook_ringing
000337: Sep  2 16:47:31.343 AST: htsp_timer - 125 msec
000338: Sep  2 16:47:31.471 AST: htsp_process_event: [0/1/0,

FXOLS_WAIT_RING_MIN, E_HTSP_EVENT_TIMER]fxols_wait_ring_min_timer
000339: Sep  2 16:47:31.471 AST: htsp_timer - 10000 msec
000340: Sep  2 16:47:31.471 AST: htsp_timer3 - 5600 msec
000341: Sep  2 16:47:31.471 AST: [0/1/0] htsp_start_caller_id_rx:Mode

BELLCORE. Alerting 0x1
000342: Sep  2 16:47:31.471 AST: htsp_start_caller_id_rx create

dsp_stream_manager
000343: Sep  2 16:47:31.471 AST: [0/1/0] htsp_dsm_create_success  

returns 1
000344: Sep  2 16:47:32.479 AST: htsp_dsp_message: SEND_SIG_STATUS:

state=0x4 timestamp=54085 systime=328653
000345: Sep  2 16:47:32.479 AST: htsp_process_event: [0/1/0,

FXOLS_RINGING, E_DSP_SIG_0100]
000346: Sep  2 16:47:32.479 AST: fxols_ringing_not
000347: Sep  2 16:47:32.479 AST: htsp_timer_stop
000348: Sep  2 16:47:32.479 AST: htsp_timer - 10000 msec
000349: Sep  2 16:47:34.339 AST: htsp_dsp_message: SEND_SIG_STATUS:

state=0x0 timestamp=55946 systime=328839
000350: Sep  2 16:47:34.339 AST: htsp_process_event: [0/1/0,

FXOLS_RINGING, E_DSP_SIG_0000]
000351: Sep  2 16:47:35.479 AST: htsp_dsp_message: SEND_SIG_STATUS:

state=0x4 timestamp=57085 systime=328953
000352: Sep  2 16:47:35.479 AST: htsp_process_event: [0/1/0,

FXOLS_RINGING, E_DSP_SIG_0100]
000353: Sep  2 16:47:35.479 AST: fxols_ringing_not
000354: Sep  2 16:47:35.479 AST: htsp_timer_stop
000355: Sep  2 16:47:35.479 AST: htsp_timer_stop3
000356: Sep  2 16:47:35.479 AST: [0/1/0] htsp_stop_caller_id_rx.

message length 0htsp_setup_ind
000357: Sep  2 16:47:35.479 AST: [0/1/0] get_fxo_caller_id:Caller ID

receive failed.  parseCallerIDString:no data.
000358: Sep  2 16:47:35.479 AST: [0/1/0] get_local_station_id calling

num= calling name= calling time=09/02 16:47  orig called=
000359: Sep  2 16:47:35.487 AST: [0/1/0] htsp_dsm_close_done
000360: Sep  2 16:47:35.487 AST: htsp_process_event: [0/1/0,

FXOLS_WAIT_SETUP_ACK, E_HTSP_SETUP_ACK]
000361: Sep  2 16:47:35.487 AST: fxols_wait_setup_ack:
000362: Sep  2 16:47:35.487 AST: htsp_timer - 6000 msec
000363: Sep  2 16:47:35.491 AST: htsp_timer_stop3
000364: Sep  2 16:47:35.491 AST: htsp_process_event: [0/1/0,

FXOLS_PROCEEDING, E_HTSP_PROCEEDING]fxols_offhook_prochtsp_setup_req
000365: Sep  2 16:47:35.491 AST:  Orig called num:7778
000366: Sep  2 16:47:35.491 AST: htsp_process_event: [50/0/220.1,

EFXS_ONHOOK, E_HTSP_SETUP_REQ]efxs_onhook_setup
000367: Sep  2 16:47:35.495 AST: htsp_ephone_start_caller_id_tx

calling num= calling name = called num=7778 orig called num=
000368: Sep  2 16:47:35.495 AST: [50/0/220.1] set signal state = 0x0

timestamp = 0
000369: Sep  2 16:47:35.495 AST: efxs_onhook_setup: local target is

available
htsp_alerthtsp_alert_notify
000370: Sep  2 16:47:35.499 AST: htsp_process_event: [0/1/0,

FXOLS_PROCEEDING, E_HTSP_ALERT]fxols_offhook_alert
000371: Sep  2 16:47:37.343 AST: htsp_dsp_message: SEND_SIG_STATUS:

state=0x0 timestamp=58946 systime=329139
000372: Sep  2 16:47:37.343 AST: htsp_process_event: [0/1/0,

FXOLS_PROCEEDING, E_DSP_SIG_0000]fxols_proceed_ring
000373: Sep  2 16:47:37.343 AST: htsp_timer_stop
000374: Sep  2 16:47:37.343 AST: htsp_timer_stop2
000375: Sep  2 16:47:38.479 AST: htsp_dsp_message: SEND_SIG_STATUS:

state=0x4 timestamp=60084 systime=329253
000376: Sep  2 16:47:38.479 AST: htsp_process_event: [0/1/0,

FXOLS_PROCEEDING, E_DSP_SIG_0100]fxols_proceed_clear
000377: Sep  2 16:47:38.479 AST: htsp_timer_stop2
000378: Sep  2 16:47:38.479 AST: htsp_timer - 6000 msec
000379: Sep  2 16:47:40.339 AST: htsp_dsp_message: SEND_SIG_STATUS:

state=0x0 timestamp=61945 systime=329439
000380: Sep  2 16:47:40.339 AST: htsp_process_event: [0/1/0,

FXOLS_PROCEEDING, E_DSP_SIG_0000]fxols_proceed_ring
000381: Sep  2 16:47:40.339 AST: htsp_timer_stop
000382: Sep  2 16:47:40.339 AST: htsp_timer_stop2
000383: Sep  2 16:47:41.087 AST: htsp_dsp_message: SEND_SIG_STATUS:

state=0x4 timestamp=62691 systime=329514
000384: Sep  2 16:47:41.087 AST: htsp_process_event: [0/1/0,

FXOLS_PROCEEDING, E_DSP_SIG_0100]fxols_proceed_clear
000385: Sep  2 16:47:41.087 AST: htsp_timer_stop2
000386: Sep  2 16:47:41.087 AST: htsp_timer - 6000 msec

Config for the Card is as follws:

voice-port 0/1/0
 cptone AE
 connection plar opx 7778
 caller-id enabled

dial-peer voice 51 pots
 destination-pattern 51T
 port 0/1/0

ephone-dn 22 dual-line
 number 7778
 trunk 51

Cheers
TME
1
Comment
Question by:TrustGroup-UAE
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:deepdraw
deepdraw earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Which fxo card do you have?
Do you have pvdm resources? its needed in England to pick up the phone number
which debug commands have you tried?
i would try debug vpm signal
as here
http://networklessons.com/cisco/how-to-solve-cisco-caller-id-not-working/

Regards
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:agonza07
agonza07 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like a common issue for the Middle East from what I could find.

Check out this thread, there are a few commands to try.
https://communities.cisco.com/thread/2683


I did a google search on cptone AE, and the top hits were these, so it doesnt look like you are alone on this.
http://www.sadikhov.com/forum/index.php?/topic/139600-caller-id-not-working/
https://communities.cisco.com/message/20202
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TrustGroup-UAE
Comment Utility
Hi DeepDraw and Agonaz07,

Many thanks for the replied. Reading through your links now:)

Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
deepdraw earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

As per links you need to have vic2-2fxo universal or vic-2fxo-m1,m2 or m3
vic 2fxo or vic 2fxo-eu do not support many caller id systems.
you may also need to pre allocate a dsp resource,if so this will be removed from the resource pool and allocated to the fxo module.

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TrustGroup-UAE
Comment Utility
Hi,

Sorry for the delayed response. I have been working with the Telco. After much messing, test, messing, testing etc the Teleco ended up chaging the Cable Run and Exchange Port and its working now!

Long and Short ... Telco Issue!

Cheers Ai
TME
0