Solved

How to get Red Hat Linux Desktop

Posted on 2014-09-06
6
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-07
Points of My Scenario
1. I have Red Hat Linux Server 6.5
2. I installed Red Hat Linux Server 6.5
3. I want the desktop version of Red Hat Linux
4. I am only able to find server versions of Red Hat Linux
QUESTION: Where can I get a download of Red Hat Linux Desktop?
0
Comment
Question by:waltforbes
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 275 total points
ID: 40308289
Here https://www.redhat.com/apps/store/desktop/ in the Red Hat store.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zalazar earned 225 total points
ID: 40308340
As an alternative you might have a look at CentOS.
CentOS is a free Linux distrubtion which is 100% binary compatible with Red Hat Enterprise Linux.
Because it's a community-supported version there is no official technical support.
http://wiki.centos.org/Download
http://www.centos.org/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CentOS
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40308770
Just curious: you have Red Hat Server 6.5 - with support right? Then why did you not ask Red Hat in the first place?  It took me 1 search at the Red Hat site ;)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:waltforbes
ID: 40308900
Hi Jansen,
I have Red Hat Server 6.5 Evaluation (WITHOUT support)...
...I did find the first link a couple days ago, but could not find an evaluation equivalent.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 275 total points
ID: 40308933
If you don't want to pay for it, then you should probably get CentOS like was suggested above.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:waltforbes
ID: 40308991
Excellent everyone! Now I'm aware and confident of what my options are. I imagine CentOS is closer to Red Hat desktop than Fedora (?).
Many thanks, everyone!
0