?
Solved

linux webhosting question

Posted on 2014-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-07
Dear Expert,

My VPS account only have 20G which is too small to install some package.
From memory, I had shared-account before, it could have unlimited disk-space usage.
Why on VPS account, they just provide around 20G-80G disk-space , such small?
Why don't use umlimited disk-space plan for VPS server ?

What different linux system hard-disk arrangement they are using for shared and VPS account ?


Please advise

Rwnicewing
0
Comment
Question by:rwniceing
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40308314
This seems to be a marketing question rather than a technical question.  
Presumably the company which is providing this account decided that the costs and benefits of offering accounts in this manner was a better fit to their business model.
But without knowing how their business model works, we can't know why they arrived at any particular decision.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rwniceing
ID: 40308467
ozo, thanks for your reply. I asked marketing people for this question before. They just replied that asking  technical people/IT  for this question is much more appropriated

Please review my question again and advise
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40308480
This is not a question that ANYBODY can answer except for the company that you host with.  Every hosting provider offers different packages that you can choose.   We are experts but not mind readers. Why the company that you chose to deal with has a particular package can only be explained by them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rwniceing
ID: 40308494
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Thanks for your reply.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 40308495
Both answers explain how this is the companies choice and that there is no simple "Because...."
Although it does not, can not, answer in the manner you may have liked, it is still a set of answers.
0