Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

private function works only without TabNavigator?

Posted on 2014-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
Hello,
with PHP and MySql i output some data in a grid, everything works perfect.
These two grids are VBoxes. Now if i try to put these VBoxes in a TabNavigator i get an error. Anything does not work in my private function. Without the TabNavigator everything works.
Please can somebody help me?

Thanks

private function calcSumEK():void {
            	var amount:Number = 0;
				if(produkteGrid.dataProvider) {
					for(var i:int = 0; i<produkteGrid.dataProvider.length; i++) {
						amount += Number(produkteGrid.dataProvider.getItemAt(i).EK) * Number(produkteGrid.dataProvider.getItemAt(i).Vorrat);
					} 
					sumEK.text = roundDecimal(amount,2).toString() + " Euro";
				}
            }
            
            private function roundDecimal(num : Number, decimals : Number):Number {
				var tempNum1 : Number = Number((1 <<decimals).toString(2));
				var tempNum2 : Number = Number((1 <<decimals).toString(2));
				return Math.round(tempNum1*num)/tempNum2;
			}

<mx:HTTPService id="produkteListe" useProxy="false" url="{parentApplication.phpURL}" method="POST" result="calcSumEK()">
		<mx:request>
		  <getProdukteEditListe>true</getProdukteEditListe>
		</mx:request> 
	</mx:HTTPService>

<mx:TabNavigator width="100%" height="100%" id="nav2" selectedIndex="0">
	
	<!--   Leistungen   -->
	
		<mx:VBox label="Leistungen" height="100%" width="100%"  paddingLeft="8" paddingTop="8" paddingRight="8" paddingBottom="8" backgroundColor="#f8f8f8" borderColor="#e0e0e0" borderThickness="1" borderStyle="solid">
			<mx:Text text="Leistungen" fontWeight="bold" fontSize="14" color="#3D98FF"/>
			<mx:DataGrid variableRowHeight="true" editable="true" height="100%" itemEditEnd="updateLeistung(event)" id="leistungenGrid" wordWrap="true" dataProvider="{leistungenListe.lastResult.leistungen.leistung}" width="100%">
				<mx:columns>
					<mx:DataGridColumn dataField="ID" editable="false" width="35"  />
					<mx:DataGridColumn dataField="Name" />
			        <mx:DataGridColumn dataField="Preis" width="60" textAlign="right" labelFunction="formatPreis" />
				</mx:columns>
			</mx:DataGrid>
			<mx:HBox width="100%">
				<mx:Spacer width="100%" />
				<mx:Button label="-" click="loescheLeistung.send()" />
			</mx:HBox>
			<mx:VBox width="100%" paddingTop="10" height="130" horizontalAlign="left" verticalAlign="bottom">
				<mx:Text text="Neue Leistung" fontWeight="bold" width="100%"/>
				<mx:HBox width="100%">
					<mx:Label text="Bezeichnung:" width="100" />
					<mx:Spacer width="20" />
					<mx:TextInput id="neueLeistungName" width="100%" />
				</mx:HBox>
				<mx:HBox width="100%">
					<mx:Label text="Preis:" width="100" />
					<mx:Spacer width="20" />
					<mx:TextInput id="neueLeistungPreis" width="100%" />								
				</mx:HBox>
				<mx:Spacer height="100%" />
				<mx:Button label="+" click="neueLeistung.send(); neueLeistungName.text=''; neueLeistungPreis.text=''" />
			</mx:VBox>
		</mx:VBox>
	
	<!--   Produkte   -->
			
		<mx:VBox label="Produkte" height="100%" width="100%"  paddingLeft="8" paddingTop="8" paddingRight="8" paddingBottom="8" backgroundColor="#f8f8f8" borderColor="#e0e0e0" borderThickness="1" borderStyle="solid">
			<mx:Text text="Produkte" fontWeight="bold" fontSize="14" color="#3D98FF"/>
			<mx:DataGrid variableRowHeight="true" editable="true" height="100%" itemEditEnd="updateProdukt(event)" id="produkteGrid" wordWrap="true" dataProvider="{produkteListe.lastResult.produkte.produkt}" width="100%">
				<mx:columns>
					<mx:DataGridColumn dataField="ID" editable="false" width="30"  />
					<mx:DataGridColumn dataField="Kategorie" />
			        <mx:DataGridColumn dataField="Artikelnummer" width="60" />
			        <mx:DataGridColumn dataField="Bezeichnung" />
			        <mx:DataGridColumn dataField="Inhalt" />
			        <mx:DataGridColumn dataField="VE" width="30" textAlign="right" />
			        <mx:DataGridColumn dataField="EK" width="50" textAlign="right" labelFunction="formatPreis" />
			        <mx:DataGridColumn dataField="VK" width="50" textAlign="right" labelFunction="formatPreis" />
			        <mx:DataGridColumn dataField="Vorrat" width="50" textAlign="right" />
			        <mx:DataGridColumn dataField="Verkauf" itemRenderer="com.renderers.dataGridCheckBox" rendererIsEditor="true" width="60" textAlign="center" />
				</mx:columns>
			</mx:DataGrid>
			<mx:HBox width="100%">
				<mx:Label text="(EK) Waren im Gesamtwert von"  fontWeight="bold"/>
				<mx:Label id="sumEK"  fontWeight="bold"/>
				<mx:Spacer width="100%" />
				<mx:Button label="-" click="loescheProdukt.send()" />
			</mx:HBox>
			<mx:VBox width="100%" height="160" paddingTop="10" horizontalAlign="left" verticalAlign="bottom">
				<mx:Text text="Neues Produkt" fontWeight="bold" width="100%"/>
					<mx:HBox width="90%" height="100%">
						<mx:VBox width="260">
							<mx:HBox width="100%">
								<mx:Label text="Bezeichnung:" />
								<mx:Spacer width="100%" />
								<mx:TextInput id="neuesProduktBezeichnung" width="160" />
							</mx:HBox>
							<mx:HBox width="100%">
								<mx:Label text="Kategorie:" />
								<mx:Spacer width="100%" />
								<mx:TextInput id="neuesProduktKategorie" width="160" />								
							</mx:HBox>
							<mx:HBox width="100%">
								<mx:Label text="Inhalt:" />
								<mx:Spacer width="100%" />
								<mx:TextInput id="neuesProduktInhalt" width="160"  />
							</mx:HBox>
						</mx:VBox>
						<mx:Spacer width="15" />
						<mx:VBox width="140">
							<mx:HBox width="100%">
								<mx:Label text="A-Nr.:" />
								<mx:Spacer width="100%" />
								<mx:TextInput id="neuesProduktArtikelnummer" width="80" />								
							</mx:HBox>
							<mx:HBox width="100%">
								<mx:Label text="EK:" />
								<mx:Spacer width="100%" />
								<mx:TextInput id="neuesProduktEK" width="80"  />
							</mx:HBox>
							<mx:HBox width="100%">
								<mx:Label text="VK:" />
								<mx:Spacer width="100%" />
								<mx:TextInput id="neuesProduktVK" width="80" />
							</mx:HBox>
						</mx:VBox>
						<mx:Spacer width="15" />
						<mx:VBox width="130">
							<mx:HBox width="100%">
								<mx:Label text="VE:" />
								<mx:Spacer width="100%" />
								<mx:TextInput id="neuesProduktVE" width="50" />								
							</mx:HBox>
							<mx:HBox width="100%">
								<mx:Label text="Vorrat:" />
								<mx:Spacer width="100%" />
								<mx:TextInput id="neuesProduktVorrat" width="50"  />
							</mx:HBox>
							<mx:HBox width="100%">
								<mx:Label text="zum Verkauf:" />
								<mx:Spacer width="100%" />
								<mx:CheckBox id="neuesProduktForSale" selected="false" />
							</mx:HBox>
						</mx:VBox>
					</mx:HBox>
					
						
						
						<mx:Button label="+" 
							click=" neuesProdukt.send(); 
									neuesProduktKategorie.text=''; 
									neuesProduktArtikelnummer.text='';
									neuesProduktBezeichnung.text='';
									neuesProduktInhalt.text='';
									neuesProduktVE.text='';
									neuesProduktEK.text='';
									neuesProduktVK.text='0.00';
									neuesProduktVorrat.text='';
									neuesProduktForSale.selected=false;" 
						/>
				</mx:VBox>
		</mx:VBox>

Open in new window

Error
TypeError: Error #1009: Cannot access a property or method of a null object reference.
	at verwaltung/calcSumEK()[/Users/XXX/Documents/Flex Builder 3/Kundenverwaltung/src/verwaltung.mxml:167]
	at verwaltung/__produkteListe_result()[/Users/XXX/Documents/Flex Builder 3/Kundenverwaltung/src/verwaltung.mxml:239]
	at flash.events::EventDispatcher/dispatchEventFunction()
	at flash.events::EventDispatcher/dispatchEvent()
	at mx.rpc.http.mxml::HTTPService/http://www.adobe.com/2006/flex/mx/internal::dispatchRpcEvent()[C:\autobuild\3.2.0\frameworks\projects\rpc\src\mx\rpc\http\mxml\HTTPService.as:290]
	at mx.rpc::AbstractInvoker/http://www.adobe.com/2006/flex/mx/internal::resultHandler()[C:\autobuild\3.2.0\frameworks\projects\rpc\src\mx\rpc\AbstractInvoker.as:193]
	at mx.rpc::Responder/result()[C:\autobuild\3.2.0\frameworks\projects\rpc\src\mx\rpc\Responder.as:43]
	at mx.rpc::AsyncRequest/acknowledge()[C:\autobuild\3.2.0\frameworks\projects\rpc\src\mx\rpc\AsyncRequest.as:74]
	at DirectHTTPMessageResponder/completeHandler()[C:\autobuild\3.2.0\frameworks\projects\rpc\src\mx\messaging\channels\DirectHTTPChannel.as:403]
	at flash.events::EventDispatcher/dispatchEventFunction()
	at flash.events::EventDispatcher/dispatchEvent()
	at flash.net::URLLoader/onComplete()

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:druplash
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 40309264
What's in the file "verwaltung.mxml" at line 167? Can you post it?
There you have an object that is null where your code doesn't expect it.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Benade earned 2000 total points
ID: 40309330
Hi Druplash

Your script is accessing a tab navigator page before it has been created. By default the tabNavigator component only creates children as then are needed (deferred instantiation)

You can change the behavior and create all children by specifying the creationPolicy:

<mx:TabNavigator width="100%" height="100%" id="nav2" selectedIndex="0"  creationPolicy="all">

Regards
Gary
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:druplash
ID: 40309674
Thanks a lot, that works perfect and now i understand the issue.
0