?
Solved

Eliminate emergency mode.

Posted on 2014-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-21
At each boot-up my Fedora goes to the emergency mode. Black screen with the following message:

Welcome to emergency mode! After logging in, type "journalctl -xb" to view
system logs, "systemctl reboot" to reboot, "systemctl default" to try again
to boot into default mode.
Give root password for maintenance
(or type Control-D to continue):

However , after I type Ctrl+D the boot up is success.

1. Why this message occurs?
2. How to eliminate that?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 40308527
Look for errors in the system log (/var/log/messages, I think). Sometimes a system boots into emergency mode when either the disk or the memory are generating errors. I suggest running memtest, fsck, and smartctl to test your system.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40308539
What is the output of:

journalctl -xb

or did you not yet run that command?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40310144
Some of red messages of journalctl -xb

Sep 08 10:49:48 localhost.localdomain systemd-udevd[138]: unknown key '\nSYMLINK' in /etc/udev/rules.d/99-resume.rules:1
Sep 08 10:49:48 localhost.localdomain systemd-udevd[138]: invalid rule '/etc/udev/rules.d/99-resume.rules:1'

Sep 08 10:50:00 localhost.localdomain systemd-fsck[269]: fsck failed with error code 4.

Sep 08 10:50:00 localhost.localdomain systemd[1]: Failed to start File System Check on Root Device.

Sep 08 10:50:01 localhost.localdomain systemd-tmpfiles[457]: chmod(/var/log/journal/009896b432ed435bb5d6c0bcb8848f55/system@000500fafc
Sep 08 10:50:01 localhost.localdomain systemd-tmpfiles[457]: chmod(/var/log/journal/009896b432ed435bb5d6c0bcb8848f55/system@00050196c7
Sep 08 10:50:01 localhost.localdomain systemd-tmpfiles[457]: chmod(/var/log/journal/009896b432ed435bb5d6c0bcb8848f55/system@000501afe2
Sep 08 10:50:01 localhost.localdomain systemd-tmpfiles[457]: chmod(/var/log/journal/009896b432ed435bb5d6c0bcb8848f55/system@0005005b49
Sep 08 10:50:01 localhost.localdomain systemd-tmpfiles[457]: chmod(/var/log/journal/009896b432ed435bb5d6c0bcb8848f55/system@00050125f4
Sep 08 10:50:01 localhost.localdomain systemd-tmpfiles[457]: chmod(/var/log/journal/009896b432ed435bb5d6c0bcb8848f55/system@0005025179
Sep 08 10:50:01 localhost.localdomain systemd-tmpfiles[457]: chmod(/var/log/journal/009896b432ed435bb5d6c0bcb8848f55/system.journal) f
Sep 08 10:50:01 localhost.localdomain systemd-tmpfiles[457]: chmod(/var/log/journal/009896b432ed435bb5d6c0bcb8848f55/system@0005025522
Sep 08 10:50:01 localhost.localdomain systemd-tmpfiles[457]: chmod(/var/log/journal/009896b432ed435bb5d6c0bcb8848f55/system@0005025251
Sep 08 10:50:01 localhost.localdomain systemd-tmpfiles[457]: chmod(/var/log/journal/009896b432ed435bb5d6c0bcb8848f55/system@0005006930
Sep 08 10:50:01 localhost.localdomain systemd-tmpfiles[457]: chmod(/var/log/journal/009896b432ed435bb5d6c0bcb8848f55/user-1000@0005022
Sep 08 10:50:01 localhost.localdomain systemd-tmpfiles[457]: chmod(/var/log/journal/009896b432ed435bb5d6c0bcb8848f55/system@000502549c
Sep 08 10:50:01 localhost.localdomain systemd-tmpfiles[457]: chmod(/var/log/journal/009896b432ed435bb5d6c0bcb8848f55/system@00050002e6
Sep 08 10:50:01 localhost.localdomain systemd-tmpfiles[457]: chmod(/var/log/journal/009896b432ed435bb5d6c0bcb8848f55/system@00050278e8
Sep 08 10:50:01 localhost.localdomain systemd-tmpfiles[457]: chmod(/var/log/journal/009896b432ed435bb5d6c0bcb8848f55/user-1000.journal
Sep 08 10:50:01 localhost.localdomain systemd-tmpfiles[457]: chmod(/var/log/journal/009896b432ed435bb5d6c0bcb8848f55/system@0005022528
Sep 08 10:50:01 localhost.localdomain systemd-tmpfiles[457]: chmod(/var/log/journal/009896b432ed435bb5d6c0bcb8848f55/user-1000@0005000



Sep 08 10:50:10 localhost.localdomain systemd[1]: bus_connection_get_unix_fd failed Bad file descriptor
Sep 08 10:50:10 localhost.localdomain systemd[1]: Failed to get caller's security context on: Bad file descriptor


Sep 08 10:50:14 localhost.localdomain smartd[519]: Device: /dev/sda [SAT], 3 Currently unreadable (pending) sectors

Sep 08 10:50:53 localhost.localdomain systemd-logind[538]: Assertion 's->user->slice' failed at ../src/login/logind-session.c:531, fun...


Sep 08 10:50:53 localhost.localdomain kdm[697]: :0[697]: pam_systemd(kdm:session): Failed to create session: Message did not receive a...



Sep 08 10:50:53 localhost.localdomain systemd[1]: SELinux policy denies access.
Sep 08 10:50:53 localhost.localdomain systemd-logind[1275]: Failed to start unit user-1000.slice: Access denied
Sep 08 10:50:53 localhost.localdomain systemd-logind[1275]: Failed to start user slice: Access denied



Sep 08 10:52:41 localhost.localdomain su[1867]: (to root) nn on pts/2
Sep 08 10:52:41 localhost.localdomain systemd[1]: SELinux policy denies access.
Sep 08 10:52:41 localhost.localdomain systemd-logind[1275]: Failed to start unit user-0.slice: Access denied
Sep 08 10:52:41 localhost.localdomain systemd-logind[1275]: Failed to start user slice: Access denied
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 40310362
>>Sep 08 10:50:14 localhost.localdomain smartd[519]: Device: /dev/sda [SAT], 3 Currently unreadable (pending) sectors


You may have a disk that is defective. What kind of system is this? Is this a new system or did you build something on your own?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40310852
How to check whether it's defective or not? Loading from liveCd and fsck?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40310853
Well that's fedora, maybe with recompiled kernel  i don't remember.
what does mean "build on my own"?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40335231
"build on my own" means: did you put the machine together yourself from parts? Did you determine if your disc is defective or not? You can use UBCD (Ultimate Boot CD) for that.

Would you explain why you gave a C-grade? Thanks.

http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419-what-grade-should-i-award-
0