Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dns record

Posted on 2014-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
dns on windows server 2003, is the host A record change automatically if changing static ip of client? what case should I need to update record manually if servers in network ip change?
0
Comment
Question by:litmic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok Dewan earned 1500 total points
ID: 40308546
Yes, Host A record gets change automatically if IP address has been changed of any machine in network. you can read the microsoft article via below mentioned link.
You can also change the time to when dns update it's records and after what interval of time it should update..

The DNS update functionality enables DNS client computers to register and to dynamically update their resource records with a DNS server whenever changes occur. If you use this functionality, you can reduce the requirement for manual administration of zone records, especially for clients that frequently move and use Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) to obtain an IP address.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816592
0
 

Author Comment

by:litmic
ID: 40308558
Thanks, for what the case should I update manually?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 40308565
Manual updates might require in case of PTR records (reverse lookup i.e. resolve ip address to domain name) and if any new trust has been established with other domain.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40308995
You shouldn't need to update these records, this is tedious and if you mess up, it could be chaotic.
always use the auto mode, even with static entries, the minute it the device try to open the internet address will be recorded
0