Solved

Firefox is set as a default program for PDF files

Posted on 2014-09-07
8
480 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-07
Default ProgramI recently noticed on several user computers (Windows 7) that .PDF is set to use Firefox as default program.
To give a variety choices to users, I usually install Firefox and Chrome and tell users to use them if IE fails. So some people use Firefox as their default choice of Browser. Is this the reason why Firefox becomes a default program for PDF? Why only PDF then? Why not Word or Excel?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok Dewan earned 333 total points
ID: 40308583
I figured out this problem many times which might happens when adobe reader get updates and after completion, This default program for pdf also changed something to else.

To fix it, Go to below path in registry
type "regedit" in run or cmd

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.pdf
and delete the "UserChoice" key then logoff and login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40308587
Default Program ChoicesI forgot to post this screenshot, but why in the world Firefox is a choice to open PDF along with Adobe Reader?
This is like EXCEL icon on the same screen with WORD for file type .DOC.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40308588
I'd leave the registry alone, just use that 'Change program...' button to change to Acrobat Reader instead of Firefox.
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 167 total points
ID: 40308589
Windows is probably 'advising' that because you've opened pdf files from the internet (downloading/opening).

I wouldn't think much of it, just select Adobe Reader as default for PDF files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40308594
" you've opened pdf files from the internet (downloading/opening)." ---> I would think this might be the case.
"I wouldn't think much of it, just select Adobe Reader as default for PDF files." ---> I have been trying to think that way, but as the number of cases like this grows, it is becoming  annoying when we have to deal with a number of users to support on a daily basis.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok Dewan
Ashok Dewan earned 333 total points
ID: 40308604
When you click a PDF link on a web page, it can open either within the web browser(firefox) or directly in Adobe Reader.
If you want it to open directly in adobe reader rather then web browser then you can disable or uninstall adobe reader plugin from any browser(firefox also).
This might fix the issue from recurring
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40308610
Regsitry
"To fix it, Go to below path in registry" ---> I may just do that. The screenshot above is from my own PC. As you can see, my computer also showed Firefox as 2nd choice and I did not know that until now.
Good information to know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40308894
Thanks for the advise & opinion and I appreciate it.
0