Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2013 Pivot Table - Highlight Subtotal Rows

Posted on 2014-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
10,225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
I have a pivot table that summarizes rows with a grand total row and grouped subtotal rows - I would like to set it up so it automatically highlights the subtotal rows. IOs there a way to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rogerdjr
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 668 total points
ID: 40309388
Hi,

Here is a link to change the style of the Pivot table

http://www.contextures.com/excel-pivot-table-format.html

if you send a dummy maybe I could help on solving it

Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb25 earned 668 total points
ID: 40309395
Hi,

If you hover the mouse over the top edge of the first sub-total cell on the pivot table, the cursor will change to a down-arrow. Click to select all sub-total rows, and then apply the format you want.
It should then stick to the sub-totals as you filter or expand/collapse the rows.

John
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Paladino
Jerry Paladino earned 664 total points
ID: 40309493
Adding some visuals to john's post above showing as the cursor is placed next to any subtotal row it will change to a 'right' arrow to select all subtotal rows...then formatSelect Subtotal RowsFormat Subtotal Rows
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 40310100
Thanks
0