Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Who manages the applications on an application server?

Posted on 2014-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
Current: We have a medium sized shop with approx. 20 servers.  
1. We have vendor based apps on some servers, where the vendor manages their own applications remotely.  
2. Then, we also have some vendor based apps which we no longer engage the vendor for support, orphaned, where development makes updates etc.... .
3. Finally we have applications created by development team on the production servers.

What is the best practice for complete management of the these apps on 2 & 3 above.   Infrastructure Or development.

Complete management meaning Adding app users, patches & app configurations.

Please provide supportive links and documentation.  Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:rhservan
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sharon Seth
ID: 40309245
As I understand , (2) and (3) are managd by your own developers ? But (2) being vendor based apps , how is your dev team actually able to make the updates - are these code updates or just config updates?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 400 total points
ID: 40309292
The best would be to have an application server administrator, dedicated to the task. The app server admin should be responsible for managing all these stuff. But this can be done by the development team as well.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 400 total points
ID: 40309379
Depends on how much do you want to spend.

Do you want to have developers accessing production data?
The information in those applications are classified?
The tasks will take much time from developers? Time that is precious for they development tasks?

If you answered NO for the 1st question and YES to the rest of the questions then you should contract at least one application manager. Otherwise let the developers to do that.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DcpKing
ID: 40309530
IMHO, appoint someone with the same authority as your production DBA, but for the area of (2) and (3). This will give you someone whose main responsibility is the safety of your company's applications, so they won't be a developer, and they'll have the authority to face off against outside vendors and demand things like documentation at the time you buy new applications, etc.

hth

Mike
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 1200 total points
ID: 40310103
In our environment, the application development team manages applications like the ones you've described. The system administration team is responsible for server hardware and OS stability and configuration, but the App Dev team is responsible for everything that sits on top of the OS (though they also support some OS components, like IIS, for example).

While this does require the application team having access to production (rather than a production deployment or support person), it works well for us - we have primary roles on the app dev team separated into those that generally do active development (and don't touch production) versus those that support/deploy (and do little development), but it's a policy rather than a hard partition of permissions.
0