Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the Active Directory structure possibilites with these domain\users?

Posted on 2014-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
Currently: What I know - My company primary domain is 'A'.  

So user login looks like this:
1. A\User1
2. A\User2
3. A\User3

However,  when I am in my sql server logins in addition to the 'A\Userx' there is also 'B\Userx' which are external users and not part of the 'A' domain or even part of my company but are part of another organization entirely.
Since I currently am unable to view AD structure on the network please provide how the 'B' domain may be configured to gain access to the Sql Server instance.
0
Comment
Question by:rhservan
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40309217
B can be another domain in the same forest, or B can be another domain in a separate forest with a trust relationship.

See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773178(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 40309236
Or depending upon how they are showing, is B the SQL servers name, I.e. they are local user accounts on the server itself?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40309383
Domain 'B' is created in your organization?
0