Solved

Cable Alternitives

Posted on 2014-09-07
6
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-28
Hello. We are in Tampa, Fl. USA and just moved into a new home

-.  We are considering alternatives to the normal cable box. I bought 3 devices.

1. Sony Blue ray with streaming and Sony Entertainment Network
2. Roku 2
3. Chromecast
I have also signed up for Netflix, Hulu, Amazon and others but all of these services seem to want $2.99 and up for series shows and movies. Obviously not a good price alternative.
What are we missing here?
How can we get free/low cost content?
How can we channel surf?
0
Comment
Question by:A_AmericanELectric
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40308740
I know someone well who has move into northwest Canada and Cable TV is very expensive. They settled for good internet (still pricey up there) and are using Net Flix. That has proven the best choice for them overall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:A_AmericanELectric
ID: 40308774
thanks for your response but it doesn't  answer my question. I have lots of choices. I'm Just trying to find the mainstream alternatives to cable. Choice, value, surf ability, poular network shows that are current
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 333 total points
ID: 40309275
If it doesn't have to be over the Internet, have you considered Digital Over the Air?
Most of the stations here in Tampa have multiple channels.

Another thread here, with a couple of other ideas:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Personal_Electronics/Home_Theater/Q_28492653.html

{off topic}
howdy. are you new to the area, or been here awhile?    : )
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 333 total points
ID: 40309285
Another way to go, might be with XBMC or MythTV, and set them up to get content from the various sites (ABC, FX, HISTORY...) (most of what you want is probably free, just might take a day or two to become available)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nas-Banov earned 167 total points
ID: 40340446
There is no mainstream alternative to cable yet. There are alternatives, just not "mainstream".

This said, have a look at DVRs with over-the-air tuners like Simple.TV and Tablo
http://www.wired.com/2014/09/simple-tv/
It may be what you need - and then stream say via Roku.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40348807
Thank you much.    : )
0