Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS Access  2013

Posted on 2014-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
I have MS Access 2013 but I do not have option for pivot table or pivot charts? how I can get it. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snhandle
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40308775
Those options were removed from Access 2013 because there is no longer any support for OWC (Office Web Component).

The recommended alternative is to use automation, something I am not yet familiar with.

Alternatively, you can import them into Excel and use chart control to do your charts.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Subramani N
ID: 40308781
They have been removed from 2013. You need to go for 2010 if you require it.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc178954(v=office.15).aspx

Or to pivot using queries, use UNION ALL.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40309996
Please complain to Microsoft.  It doesn't mean they will put deprecated features back but maybe it will stop them from deprecating more features in the next release.  The other big loss for A2013 was the ability to link to FoxPro and dBase tables.
0