Solved

Unable to add Server 2008 system to Domain - The network path was not found

Posted on 2014-09-07
6
375 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
I have every expectation that I missed something really straightforward, but it is the first time I have tried this from scratch and am now stuck. So here goes, the situation is as follows. I have built two virtual machines on my host computer using vmware player for the virtualization. Both VMs have Windows 2008 32 bit as the o/s. The NICs on both are configured as bridged so they see each other and the web. On one I have installed the Active Directory and DNS roles. Prior to doing so, I set it to a static ip address. When I try to add the second vm to the domain, I get the error 'The network path was not found'. Where do I start looking?
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Gardner
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40308870
The server that is the DC has a static IP.  The proposed member server must have an IP or it would not see the internet.  Confirm that you can ping each way by IP and by machine name and that the proposed member server uses the DC for DNS, and no other DNS servers are listed in ipconfig.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40308905
I would suggest configuring the IP of the DC / DNS VM as the primary dns server on the VM you are trying to add the domain.

Also try pinging the name of the DC/DNS server and see if it responds once you have configured the new dns server value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Gardner
ID: 40308917
Looks like we may have narrowed it down. Larry, I've done most of what you describe : static ip on the DC and I can ping by ip each machine. But what I can't do is ping either by hostname. Using ipconfig /all, the DNS for the DC is the loopback address. Whereas on the proposed member it lists fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1, fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1, fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1.
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40308980
try ipconfig /? to get the switches right, but it is something like ipconfig /all -v4
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 500 total points
ID: 40309015
To repeat my comment above, simple name the already configured server as the primary dns server for the server you're adding.

Ipconfig /all on the server with the dns role will give you the ip address you need.

Look for these two values:
Ipv4 address: x.x.x.x
Dns servers: look for the value that matches the entry above.

Then edit the config on machine two and update primary dns server to that address.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul Gardner
ID: 40337804
That was perfect, thank you. (Only reason it took me a while to apply your solution was because I've been away for a while).
0