?
Solved

Bulk WOL on Windows (AD) network

Posted on 2014-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
We are a school of 250+ PC's and out biggest complaint is the slowness in the mornings.
The main reason for this seems to be Antivirus scanning and Windows updates.

I'm contemplating moving Windows Update schedules to say 1pm on a Friday so that at the end of the day when staff power down the PC's they will install the updates ready for Monday, as well as schedule say the AntiVirus scans for say 5:45am.

At least this way if we can do a batch WOL at 4:30am, it can run scheduled tasks such as a Defrag also.

We are using SpecOps GPupdate (Free) to do WOL starts via A.D which works very well, but want to do it manually of course.
If there was a way to do it via a GPO then this would make it so much easier - at least that way we could even stagger starts.

Does anyone know a way we can do this or a product which may assist us?
0
Comment
Question by:kiwistag
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40309239
If there was a way to do it via a GPO then this would make it so much easier - at least that way we could even stagger starts.  If a computer is not running then how can it initiate anything?  It has to be started via WOL first. Group policy isn't feasible in this case.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 40309251
You're right.
I meant via OU.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Carol Chisholm earned 2000 total points
ID: 40309527
WOL works through MAC addresses.

You can use powershell to do WOL without using an external program.
http://jeffwouters.nl/index.php/2013/09/wake-on-lan-through-powershell/
http://www.dupsug.com/?p=662

I would just do a set of scheduled tasks on your server , each task wakes a group of machines.

Depending on you AV solution it may also do WOL. If you have McAfee  EPO or System Center, they will wake computers for you to scan them.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 40383916
Thanks. I'll keep it in mind - it'll take a bit of scripting to pull the MAC's from DHCP (and by computer set in OU's) but it'll probably be the most powerful way to do it.
0