?
Solved

Need a Floor Duct with a larger opening for several cables.

Posted on 2014-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
I'm looking for what is commonly called "Floor Duct" or a Cable Floor guide.  It will be running several cables. It doesn't have to be too long, but does need to lie as flat as possible.

Most of the ones I've seen have a narrow path for the wires.

I am looking for one that has an opening large enough for monitor cables and power cords.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 750 total points
ID: 40308982
Those come in a variety of configuration and are normally a heavy plastic-rubber compound that will lie nearly flat on floor.

Here is one such example from Home Depot and there are lots of other suppliers around.

http://www.homedepot.com/p/Legrand-Wiremold-5-ft-Over-Floor-Cord-Protector-CDBK-5/100669770

I hope that gets you on your way.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 750 total points
ID: 40311477
Try "cable protector" for an alternative name, that will throw up some of the more heavy duty ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 40317864
I looked around Amazon, and found a cable protector with capacity for at least 6 network cables.

Rubber Duct Floor Cord Cover - D-22   by EZ HIDE WIRE INC.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 40317867
Good leads. I was lucky enough to have Amazon present the best one to me when I was searching.
0