?
Solved

Linux Mysql - file containing open databases

Posted on 2014-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
Is there a file within Linux which lists all mounted db files?

I am familiar with the my.cnf which tells MySql where the data dirs are. But is there a file which lists the names of the MySql files in use?

E.g. /etc/mysql/data/database1/database1.MYI
0
Comment
Question by:Schuyler Dorsey
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40309009
Typically MySQL databases are 'open' only long enough to run queries.  If there are no queries currently being run, there would be no open database files.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40309231
lsof is the tool that will list open resources by processes.
0