Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sony Laptop VPCEJ1AFX power button not working

Posted on 2014-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
Laptop will not power up using power button, power and charge lights on constantly. It will start and run if I press the assist button. It does take a charge and runs on battery
0
Comment
Question by:rwhitne
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40308979
It does take a charge and runs on battery <-- So the battery is OK, and it looks like the A/C Adapter is OK as well.

I suggest it is the power supply circuitry inside the machine and since the power button is not working properly, it is probably not just a loose power jack.

So unless the power circuit is separate (usually not) you are likely looking a motherboard here. Make sure the computer is worth that kind of repair.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 40308983
If the Notebook is plugged into an AC outlet, try another power outlet or another power board to verify that the AC outlet is providing adequate power.

Disconnect the AC power, remove the battery pack, press and hold the Power button for 20-30 seconds. Re-insert the AC adapter and see if it will power on.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40309277
could be something is inserted between these buttons, blocking the power button -and making the the other button press the switch
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rwhitne
ID: 40317888
I had already checked the battery and power pack, both OK and with proper voltage and amps. I took off case, found no visual physical issues. checked power button, it physically works. None of these suggestions help so far.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40317898
So then it is probably the motherboard - the power circuitry on the board or its connection to the board components. No matter - still the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40318181
@rhwinte - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0