Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ADK windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-07
Hi,

I am trying to get my head around the MDT2013 & the ADK

My question is why it is called ADK for Windows 8.1?

Can it be used for Windows 7, windows 8 etc......?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Natty Greg earned 1500 total points
ID: 40309042
Assessment and development kit for wins 8.1, no you cannot use it on windows 7
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40309061
Any kit that will work across multiple platforms?

If wanted to use 7, do I need to install the ADK for W7? Can they run side by side (7 & 8)?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40309069
No, it causes windows deployment issues, each one must be run on its own OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40309088
Hi natty,

I am aware that this is a bit off the question now...but:

I understood that the ADK was installed on the Deployment server.

How do you do when you need to deploy windows 7 & windows 8 if the install need to be on separate OS?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40309230
All that MDT uses from the ADK are the Deployment Tools (windows pe 5.0/ dism / etc).. This allows litetouch to create a bootable installation disk /usb drive.  MDT uses these tools to install the .wim files and to process the script files. This has no effect on the actual operating system being installed / refreshed / captured.
0