Solved

BSOD on HP Pavilion Desktop i7 CPU Possible Overheating

Posted on 2014-09-07
15
403 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
I have an HP Pavilion desktop that hangs then blue screens.  I've listed the mini-dump below.  This problem is intermittent.  I was able to recreate once where the computer is located and a few times at my location.  On-site it was warm.  I used OCCT to stress the CPU & GPU.  Testing both resulted in the offending blue screen.

At my location I wasn't able to crash the device until I inserted it into a box similar to the desk where it was located.  My point was to simulate limited airflow.  The OS is Windows 7.  The system has 9GB of RAM.  The hard drive test OK.

The dumps have been steady for a month now a few times a week or day.  I've listed three below.

Windows 7 Kernel Version 7601 (Service Pack 1) MP (8 procs) Free x64
Product: WinNt, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS Personal
Built by: 7601.18409.amd64fre.win7sp1_gdr.140303-2144
Machine Name:
Kernel base = 0xfffff800`02e56000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0xfffff800`03099890
Debug session time: Thu Sep  4 10:55:24.703 2014 (UTC - 4:00)
System Uptime: 0 days 19:20:49.655
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

CLOCK_WATCHDOG_TIMEOUT (101)
An expected clock interrupt was not received on a secondary processor in an
MP system within the allocated interval. This indicates that the specified
processor is hung and not processing interrupts.
Arguments:
Arg1: 0000000000000019, Clock interrupt time out interval in nominal clock ticks.
Arg2: 0000000000000000, 0.
Arg3: fffff88003315180, The PRCB address of the hung processor.
Arg4: 0000000000000006, 0.

Debugging Details:
------------------


BUGCHECK_STR:  CLOCK_WATCHDOG_TIMEOUT_8_PROC

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  WIN7_DRIVER_FAULT

CURRENT_IRQL:  d

STACK_TEXT:  
fffff800`045f8608 fffff800`02f22a4a : 00000000`00000101 00000000`00000019 00000000`00000000 fffff880`03315180 : nt!KeBugCheckEx
fffff800`045f8610 fffff800`02ed56f7 : 00000000`00000000 fffff800`00000006 00000000`00026160 fffffa80`0855ee00 : nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+0x4e3e
fffff800`045f86a0 fffff800`02e17895 : fffff800`02e3d460 fffff800`045f8850 fffff800`02e3d460 fffffa80`00000000 : nt!KeUpdateSystemTime+0x377
fffff800`045f87a0 fffff800`02ec8113 : fffff880`009e8180 fffff880`009e8101 00000000`000c311f fffffa80`00000001 : hal!HalpHpetClockInterrupt+0x8d
fffff800`045f87d0 fffff800`02ed15b2 : fffffa80`0cde3758 fffffa80`0bbb1b01 fffff800`045f89f0 fffff800`02ec7476 : nt!KiInterruptDispatchNoLock+0x163
fffff800`045f8960 fffff800`02ed02e0 : fffffa80`075d8b10 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000002 00000000`00000000 : nt!KiDeferredReadyThread+0x6ab
fffff800`045f89e0 fffff880`01b151a4 : 00000000`00000000 fffffa80`00000000 fffff880`00fd4100 fffffa80`0c9ec798 : nt!KeSetEvent+0x190
fffff800`045f8a50 00000000`00000000 : fffffa80`00000000 fffff880`00fd4100 fffffa80`0c9ec798 00000000`00000001 : CLASSPNP+0x21a4


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

SYMBOL_NAME:  ANALYSIS_INCONCLUSIVE

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: Unknown_Module

IMAGE_NAME:  Unknown_Image

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  0

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_CLOCK_WATCHDOG_TIMEOUT_8_PROC_ANALYSIS_INCONCLUSIVE

BUCKET_ID:  X64_CLOCK_WATCHDOG_TIMEOUT_8_PROC_ANALYSIS_INCONCLUSIVE

Followup: MachineOwner
---------





Windows 7 Kernel Version 7601 (Service Pack 1) MP (8 procs) Free x64
Product: WinNt, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS Personal
Built by: 7601.18409.amd64fre.win7sp1_gdr.140303-2144
Machine Name:
Kernel base = 0xfffff800`02e18000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0xfffff800`0305b890
Debug session time: Sun Aug 10 21:47:52.986 2014 (UTC - 4:00)
System Uptime: 1 days 3:17:02.939
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

CLOCK_WATCHDOG_TIMEOUT (101)
An expected clock interrupt was not received on a secondary processor in an
MP system within the allocated interval. This indicates that the specified
processor is hung and not processing interrupts.
Arguments:
Arg1: 0000000000000019, Clock interrupt time out interval in nominal clock ticks.
Arg2: 0000000000000000, 0.
Arg3: fffff88003164180, The PRCB address of the hung processor.
Arg4: 0000000000000002, 0.

Debugging Details:
------------------


BUGCHECK_STR:  CLOCK_WATCHDOG_TIMEOUT_8_PROC

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  WIN7_DRIVER_FAULT

PROCESS_NAME:  svchost.exe

CURRENT_IRQL:  d

STACK_TEXT:  
fffff880`02da5188 fffff800`02ee4a4a : 00000000`00000101 00000000`00000019 00000000`00000000 fffff880`03164180 : nt!KeBugCheckEx
fffff880`02da5190 fffff800`02e976f7 : fffff880`00000000 fffff800`00000002 00000000`00026161 fffffa80`08410770 : nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+0x4e3e
fffff880`02da5220 fffff800`03407895 : fffff800`0342d460 fffff880`02da53d0 fffff800`0342d460 00000000`00000000 : nt!KeUpdateSystemTime+0x377
fffff880`02da5320 fffff800`02e8a113 : 00000000`554e2bd6 fffff800`03008e80 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : hal!HalpHpetClockInterrupt+0x8d
fffff880`02da5350 fffff800`02e929f0 : fffff800`03008e80 fffff800`00000001 00000000`00000000 fffff880`02da55d8 : nt!KiInterruptDispatchNoLock+0x163
fffff880`02da54e0 fffff800`02ed195c : fffff880`02da5a01 00000000`00000000 fffff980`157c8000 fffff880`02da5608 : nt!KeFlushMultipleRangeTb+0x260
fffff880`02da55b0 fffff880`0143564d : fffffa80`0b163830 00000001`685091e9 fffff880`02da5a01 00000000`00000000 : nt!MmSetAddressRangeModified+0x2b0
fffff880`02da56b0 fffff880`014e0bb5 : fffff8a0`00231170 00000001`685083ca 00000000`00000000 01ca043e`00000100 : Ntfs!LfsFlushLfcb+0x5ad
fffff880`02da5820 fffff880`014e2df1 : fffff880`02da5a80 00000001`685083ca fffff880`02da5a80 fffff8a0`001fdf70 : Ntfs!LfsFlushToLsnPriv+0x155
fffff880`02da58b0 fffff880`0149dbe4 : fffff8a0`001fdf70 7fffffff`ffffffff fffff8a0`14036010 fffff8a0`0aba4ed8 : Ntfs!LfsFlushToLsn+0xa1
fffff880`02da58e0 fffff880`0149e41d : fffffa80`0977b110 fffffa80`0c28f620 fffffa80`097b5c80 fffff8a0`00414670 : Ntfs!NtfsCommonFlushBuffers+0x364
fffff880`02da59c0 fffff880`010c3bcf : fffffa80`0c28f9c0 fffffa80`0c28f620 fffffa80`0977b110 fffff880`02da59e8 : Ntfs!NtfsFsdFlushBuffers+0x10d
fffff880`02da5a30 fffff880`010c26df : fffffa80`0854ece0 00000000`00000001 fffffa80`0854ec00 fffffa80`0c28f620 : fltmgr!FltpLegacyProcessingAfterPreCallbacksCompleted+0x24f
fffff880`02da5ac0 fffff800`03197c3b : 00000000`00000002 fffffa80`097b5c80 00000000`00000001 fffffa80`0c28f620 : fltmgr!FltpDispatch+0xcf
fffff880`02da5b20 fffff800`0312b2f1 : fffffa80`0c28f620 fffffa80`0b163830 fffffa80`097b5c80 fffff880`03164180 : nt!IopSynchronousServiceTail+0xfb
fffff880`02da5b90 fffff800`02e8ce53 : fffffa80`0b163830 00000000`02b20080 fffffa80`0854ece0 fffffa80`097b5c80 : nt!NtFlushBuffersFile+0x171
fffff880`02da5c20 00000000`77af176a : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!KiSystemServiceCopyEnd+0x13
00000000`0131f008 00000000`00000000 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : 0x77af176a


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

SYMBOL_NAME:  ANALYSIS_INCONCLUSIVE

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: Unknown_Module

IMAGE_NAME:  Unknown_Image

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  0

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_CLOCK_WATCHDOG_TIMEOUT_8_PROC_ANALYSIS_INCONCLUSIVE

BUCKET_ID:  X64_CLOCK_WATCHDOG_TIMEOUT_8_PROC_ANALYSIS_INCONCLUSIVE

Followup: MachineOwner
---------




Windows 7 Kernel Version 7601 (Service Pack 1) MP (8 procs) Free x64
Product: WinNt, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS Personal
Built by: 7601.18409.amd64fre.win7sp1_gdr.140303-2144
Machine Name:
Kernel base = 0xfffff800`02e4b000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0xfffff800`0308e890
Debug session time: Tue Aug 26 17:36:10.326 2014 (UTC - 4:00)
System Uptime: 0 days 3:18:55.036
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION (9c)
A fatal Machine Check Exception has occurred.
KeBugCheckEx parameters;
    x86 Processors
        If the processor has ONLY MCE feature available (For example Intel
        Pentium), the parameters are:
        1 - Low  32 bits of P5_MC_TYPE MSR
        2 - Address of MCA_EXCEPTION structure
        3 - High 32 bits of P5_MC_ADDR MSR
        4 - Low  32 bits of P5_MC_ADDR MSR
        If the processor also has MCA feature available (For example Intel
        Pentium Pro), the parameters are:
        1 - Bank number
        2 - Address of MCA_EXCEPTION structure
        3 - High 32 bits of MCi_STATUS MSR for the MCA bank that had the error
        4 - Low  32 bits of MCi_STATUS MSR for the MCA bank that had the error
    IA64 Processors
        1 - Bugcheck Type
            1 - MCA_ASSERT
            2 - MCA_GET_STATEINFO
                SAL returned an error for SAL_GET_STATEINFO while processing MCA.
            3 - MCA_CLEAR_STATEINFO
                SAL returned an error for SAL_CLEAR_STATEINFO while processing MCA.
            4 - MCA_FATAL
                FW reported a fatal MCA.
            5 - MCA_NONFATAL
                SAL reported a recoverable MCA and we don't support currently
                support recovery or SAL generated an MCA and then couldn't
                produce an error record.
            0xB - INIT_ASSERT
            0xC - INIT_GET_STATEINFO
                  SAL returned an error for SAL_GET_STATEINFO while processing INIT event.
            0xD - INIT_CLEAR_STATEINFO
                  SAL returned an error for SAL_CLEAR_STATEINFO while processing INIT event.
            0xE - INIT_FATAL
                  Not used.
        2 - Address of log
        3 - Size of log
        4 - Error code in the case of x_GET_STATEINFO or x_CLEAR_STATEINFO
    AMD64 Processors
        1 - Bank number
        2 - Address of MCA_EXCEPTION structure
        3 - High 32 bits of MCi_STATUS MSR for the MCA bank that had the error
        4 - Low  32 bits of MCi_STATUS MSR for the MCA bank that had the error
Arguments:
Arg1: 0000000000000000
Arg2: fffff880009bac70
Arg3: 0000000000000000
Arg4: 0000000000000000

Debugging Details:
------------------

TRIAGER: Could not open triage file : e:\dump_analysis\program\triage\modclass.ini, error 2

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x9C_GenuineIntel

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  WIN7_DRIVER_FAULT

PROCESS_NAME:  System

CURRENT_IRQL:  f

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from fffff80002e14818 to fffff80002ec0bc0

STACK_TEXT:  
fffff880`009bac38 fffff800`02e14818 : 00000000`0000009c 00000000`00000000 fffff880`009bac70 00000000`00000000 : nt!KeBugCheckEx
fffff880`009bac40 fffff800`02e13f57 : 00000000`00000008 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000008 00000000`00000000 : hal!HalpMcaReportError+0x164
fffff880`009bad90 fffff800`02e07e88 : 00000000`00000000 fffff880`009b2180 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : hal!HalpMceHandlerWithRendezvous+0x9f
fffff880`009badc0 fffff800`02ebf4ac : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : hal!HalHandleMcheck+0x40
fffff880`009badf0 fffff800`02ebf313 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!KxMcheckAbort+0x6c
fffff880`009baf30 fffff880`046039c2 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!KiMcheckAbort+0x153
fffff880`0325bc98 00000000`00000000 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : intelppm!C1Halt+0x2


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_IP:
intelppm!C1Halt+2
fffff880`046039c2 c3              ret

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  6

SYMBOL_NAME:  intelppm!C1Halt+2

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: intelppm

IMAGE_NAME:  intelppm.sys

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  4a5bc0fd

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x9C_GenuineIntel_intelppm!C1Halt+2

BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x9C_GenuineIntel_intelppm!C1Halt+2

Followup: MachineOwner
---------
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 40309095
Download and install Real Temp (http://www.techpowerup.com/realtemp/). This can sit in the system tray and monitor CPU and GPU temperatures. Check often to see if temperatures are rising.

Can you verify that the fan is running? You should be able to hear it.

Also run Memtest (memtest.org) in case it might be memory.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40309271
>>   I wasn't able to crash the device until I inserted it into a box similar to the desk where it was located  <<  that points to an inadequate airflow in the box.
there is only one good solution then : better cooling.
this can be obtained by lowering the environmental temperature, or increase the airflow of that box
in general, best is to create a draft at the top of the box, eg one fan that blows air in in front, and one blowing air out in the back
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40311266
Ran Memtest today and all passed.  

I also sealed almost all fresh air from the box in an effort to make it overheat.  It only got more warm but did not blue screen.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40311402
what temperature readings did you get?
i use speedfan for this :  http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php

also you said " On-site it was warm.   "  how warm?  and at your home?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40311818
You need to confirm about temperature because you say it was "warm"  when it crashed.

The memory checked out, so now check out the hard drive.  If all the hardware checks out and temperature is OK. we need to consider a software or driver problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40312761
@nobus, when testing the CPU with OCCT the highest number was 75c.  On-site at the clients home in a wooden desk.  My site on my testing bench.  Living in a cardboard box at the moment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40312762
@nobus, same with speedfan.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40312788
75 Seems a bit high for sustained operation (to me). It should work at that temperature but I run more like 50 degrees C in sustained operation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40312813
I'll repaste the CPU and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40312861
Make sure you use good (not cheapest) thermal compound and make sure the layer is evenly thin. Too much is just as bad as not enough.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40312877
Artic silver.  Just a pea size if that.  :)

I believe it may be the GPU though.  I ran OCCT and Speedfan and notice the GPU was getting around 77c.  Now the system is frozen.  I'll repaste anyways as good measure then try another video card.  In the begining I suspected the video card.  We'll see.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40312883
Either device overheating will cause problems. Real Temp measures both CPU and GPU.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40313772
try measuring the case temp also; if it gets too high, no fan cooling can help
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40319699
Video card was the problem.  I could consistently get it to crash with stressing the video card.  Installed another and issue goes away.  Thanks for your efforts.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40319714
@1namyln  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0