Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Video Camera/Microphone combo for win 7 -  recommendations and specs please

Posted on 2014-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
What are the alternatives for a TV camera/microphone combo for a desktop?  I'm willing to pay $100 or so for a good product.  
Also, is there anything that can adjust the balance of lighting in a office cubicle so I don't look so menacing?
Or do I need to bite the bullet and purchase a small lamp to prevent from me looking like an ax murderer.
Any small LED solutions for lighting my face properly?
What stats should I look at when purchasing a camera/mic for the pc?
How about an LED array?  or perhaps something else?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40309120
I got a Microsoft webcam that clips onto my monitor and plugs into a USB port on my desktop. I think it was in the $50 plus range if I recall correctly. It includes a microphone and works well in my kitchen with existing light. I use it for Skype and overall lighting balance looks good to me. I like the unit. Our faces were well lit. You can always try a small lamp to see if it helps but I have not needed one.

I have a ThinkPad X230 laptop with built in camera and microphone and that works equally well.

I think your face will be lit up to some extent with the light on the monitor. I clip the desktop unit to the monitor.

With either setup, lighting does not appear to be a problem. There are some settings on the Microsoft Life Cam but I have not needed them.  It is worth a try.

It is Microsoft Life Cam HD-5000. There is probably a newer model
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40309135
You need to look at the resolution output you want for your target audience.

If you want 1080p which is 1920 by 1080 resolution while 720p is 1280 by 720 resolution.  The Logitech C920 http://www.logitech.com/en-nz/product/hd-pro-webcam-c920?crid=34 is capable of both and is highly recommended.  I have used it and was impressed.  But I'm not sure if that is in your budget.

Review here http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2400114,00.asp  The review talks about adjusting the colour in your type of situation.

Besides Logitech the Microsoft models are also highly recommended but I can't comment on a specific one for you.  It has been a while since I last looked for one.

Most cameras have built in microphones with good quality so there may be no need to buy one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40310934
C920 is amazing.  Works like a charm.
0