Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

import a multi-value column

Posted on 2014-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
I have an assignment to add multiple managers to a distribution group. What is the easiest way to import multiple owners from a csv file. I was trying this way but it only works for one persons name.


import-csv c:\temp\groupfiles.csv | foreach {get-distributiongroup -name $_.name | set-DistributionGroup  $_.managedby | select displayname, alias, @{name='managedby';Expression={[string]::join(";", ($_.Managedby))}},  identity
0
Comment
Question by:techdrive
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 40309358
Try..
Import-Csv C:\temp\groupfiles.csv | % { Set-Distributiongroup $_.Name -managedby $_.Manager }

Open in new window

or
Import-Csv C:\temp\groupfiles.csv | % { Set-Distributiongroup $_.Name -managedby ($_.Manager -split ",") }

Open in new window

Sample csv input..
"Name","Manager"
"GroupA","UserA,UserB,UserC"
"GroupB","UserA,UserB,UserD"

Open in new window

Ps : The code will replace existing managedby information.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 40309770
To confirmed the no.2 provided by Subsun is working. Tested in my lab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 40310624
thanks subsun
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 40310894
You're Welcome!.. Please don't forget to close the questions.. :-)
0