Solved

[sda] Assuming drive cache: write through

Posted on 2014-09-07
7
4,237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
When I start my VMWARE box running cent os I get this error. What is it?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
Dejan Vasiljevic earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Starquest321,

Did You changed the size of disk recently?

Thanks,

D.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
I copied the VMWARE machine from a Passport drive to the desktop . . . although I have configured a 150GB on the drive so far I am using only like 2GB. . so I figured I will use the machine on my desktop. There is no need for the passport yet.

DId I do anything wrong? :(
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
Comment Utility
Starquest321,

Yes, the VMware is not using the same drive as it was using before and that is the problem. You should first identify the drive in Your VMware configuration and see what kind of caching do You have on that device like writeback, writethough etc.  Power off VMware machine, change it and try to boot with it. You've probably used other type of caching on the other drive...

Thanks,

D.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
This is not related to vmware. This message is pretty generic in any Linux.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
Comment Utility
Hi gheist,

Yes You are right, the problem is with linux OS, in this text centos, and it is related to drive. Because his drive is used in VMware he should look in configuration on VMware like You should look on Your hardware on Your computer. So he needs to configure hardware that is used in VMware to be able to use centos in VMware.

Thanks,

D.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
vmware does not emulate programmable cache on virtual hardware. Message says just that. no error, just info.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
Comment Utility
This is the last message that was probably the solution of this problem, as Starquest321 replied as valid solution, and I will post it so the further question have an answer for this, and in future people who search for the same problem could have an example of answer -

"Please try -
1) Power down the VM    
2)Create a new disk for the VM using the VMWARE control panel with the additional size you want
3) do a pvcreate on the new disk
4) do a vgextend adding the new disk
5) then you can do whatever lvextend you need.
Remember the filesystems will need to be extended as well."

Thanks,

D.
0