Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Font size in browser smaller than normal

Posted on 2014-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-07
Here is a minimal HTML page:

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<meta content="en-us" http-equiv="Content-Language">
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
<style type="text/css">
p { font-family: Courier New;	 font-size: 14px; font-weight: bold; }
</style>
</head>
<body>
<p>Site Under Construction</p>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window


When I open this page in any browser, the font looks smaller than normal 14px.
In browsers, zoom level is 100% and font size is medium.

I compare font size with what Notepad would render at 14px, same font, bold. Same in Word.
However, if I increase browser zoom level at 125%, font suddenly looks normal.

This happens in all browsers. What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:campinam
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40309157
Your confusing points and pixels.
Notepad uses pt and your webpage is using px
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40309158
Notepad only has point sizes available, not pixel sizes.  A font at 16 pixels is the same as 12 points.  This page http://kyleschaeffer.com/development/css-font-size-em-vs-px-vs-pt-vs/ seems to have a good description of the different methods for fonts sizes.
0