?
Solved

Bluray on laptop has garbled display

Posted on 2014-09-07
10
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
Hi all,

I have a question regarding Blu-ray playback on a laptop. I haven't done much with computer-based Blu-ray before, so I am hoping the experts will say there is a simple fix!

Basically, I have a Toshiba Qosmio F750 laptop running Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit. I have installed the latest version of the blu-ray software player provided by Toshiba which is Toshiba Blu-ray Disc Player v1.0.3.196.

When I insert a disc to play, the disc starts to play (presumably the copyright warnings) but all I get on the display is a plain green screen. When it arrives at the menu screen, the main content is completely garbled. It's hard to explain, but the display has a series of mutli-coloured vertical lines that are always changing, and seem to be flashing on and off. There are four horizontal rows of these lines. The audio is playing fine.

A strange thing is though, it only seems to affect the movie content. The menu bar that appears and has options such as Play, Subtitle, Special Feature, etc, displays absolutely fine.

I am in Australia and the Region Code is currently set to B which I believe is correct.

Any information / suggestions that anyone has would be most welcome.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:inspirecom
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40309173
I would suggest do not use that software. one of the best softwares for ANY video playback is called VLC media player

http://www.videolan.org/vlc/download-windows.html

Install it and see if you get the same error message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:inspirecom
ID: 40309211
Hi Scott,

Thanks for the suggestions. I have just downloaded and installed the latest version of VLC. When trying to play the disc, I get an error with the following description:

Blu-ray error:
No valid processing key found in AACS config file.
Your input can't be opened:
VLC is unable to open the MRL 'bluray:///D:/'. Check the log for details.

And then goes no further. I am assuming that the disc is protected /  encrypted somehow and requires a "processing key" to unlock it. Any thoughts?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 40311034
Hi inspirecom sorry but don't agree with VLC for bluray  high definition,  I have tested it and it just doesn't play them VLC is very good but does have it's limits..to use it you may have to install some codecs
Try Da player it is designed for Bluray DVD without having to install special codecs it also plays any other video types
http://www.winxdvd.com/daplayer/
 I've attached the steps it has no spyware of malware offers, you will see a web page of offers once installed that's all just close it.
You should be good to go.
If this doesn't solve it check the Bluray Disc is clean , is your DVD player a Bluray supported DVD player?
DaPlayer.doc
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40311345
Hi inspirecom

- Can't say I have had this error but perhaps try what Merete suggested.. I have seen her comments before oin video and codecs.. anything she says is ok with me :)

Keep vlc for your day to day viewing though I would say.. its great and plays almost anything. it was basically just a tester to see if the issue is the disk or the application.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40311372
Thankyou Scott Thomson, allow me to share it a little because I do agree with you on  VLC and mpc-be I think anyone would have both or all three..
VLC was the free open source mpeg2 codec for XP for DVD playback back then. Or we had to purchase that codec. Or a dedicated media player like Cyberlink Power DVD
DaPlayer is the free Bluray M2TS codec in windows 7 now, same thing or we have to buy the M2TS codec.

In order to use VLC for Bluray fully explained here about the codecs required to install in order to play them thru VLC  and right at the bottom is the best DaPlayer
http://www.blu-rayplayersoftware.com/free-blu-ray-player/

Even Media Player Classic -BE was a bit jerky but did play them. I found the solution was DaPlayer.

Enjoy!!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40318572
inspirecom any progress
cheers
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40322341
lovely information :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:inspirecom
ID: 40391400
Hi all,

Well after much installing & uninstalling & testings, I have found the whole blu-ray experience to be very trying, and now understand why it never really took off in regard to computer-based play-back.

I never ended up getting past the problem that VLC ran in to. The "Da-Player" was a little hit and miss, but that possibly may have been other programs conflicting.

In the end, I purchased a low-cost program called Aiseesoft Blu-ray Player. It is only a basic player with simple features, but it does the job very well and also has lifetime updates for the decryption codes, meaning no need for a subscription.

Thanks to all who replied. It has been an interesting problem to have :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40391451
Very interesting problem you had.. I think maybe a full format and a start fresh on your OS may also cure the problem at some point.. I am capable of playing blueray files on my computer using VLC etc..

But as long as you found something that works this is good news :)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40391606
I have found the whole blu-ray experience to be very trying, and now understand why it never really took off in regard to computer-based play-back. agree agree agree same with the 3D. It's also more expensive.
high def  1080i/ mp4 is beautiful quality  especially with glasses on  ;P
High-definition video from wiki
While there is no standardized meaning for high-definition, generally any video image with more than 480 horizontal lines (North America) or 576 lines (Europe) is considered high-definition.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High-definition_video
Thank you and best wishes
0