Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Isolation process difference in 4.1 and 5.1

Posted on 2014-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-27
Need to understand isolation process difference in 4.x and 5.x..

How actually Isolation Ping start/configured in 4.1 and 5.1 ?
use of HA advanced option: das.isolationaddress
and how Isolation address assigned/configured and work during fail over?
major ha difference in 4.1 and 5.1 like any time difference during fail over to be started ?
0
Comment
Question by:patron
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40309300
You are correct there are differences between 4.x and 5.x, normally you would use the defaults, unless you have  a specific requirement, where you do not have a default gateway, or it's not reliable.

The Default out of the box is your default gateway, and some organisations add a second address.

see here

http://www.yellow-bricks.com/2012/05/25/use-dasisolationaddressx/

The differences are complex, and are fully listed in the following links for your to compare

You can read all about it at this link

Advanced Configuration options for VMware High Availability for pre-5.0 (1006421)

Advanced configuration options for VMware High Availability in vSphere 5.x (2033250)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 40309757
Also in 4.1 it used to check only for network isolation and declare the host is isolated. Now with 5.x it also checks for datastore heartbeat.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40338297
DAS.ISOLATIONADDRESS 192.168.1.1 [ICMP ALLOWED FOR 192.168.1.1 AND 2 ONLY] is this the config required to test for customized isolation address,as other ips are with icmp blocked?
how can we verify if this is rightly configured for customized isolation address?
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 123
ID: 40338526
login to the host, and check you can ping the IP Address
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40347100
yes,i am able to ping that ip before/after config!!

how can we make sure if i have given 2 entries like das.isolationaddress | 192.168.1.31 and
das.isolationaddress | 192.168.1.34 [able to ping form host]

if it fine with required config to be done on Cluster for customized isolation address ?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40347454
if you can ping the addresses you have defined the configuration will work.

if you want to test failover, you will have to disocnnect from the network.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:patron
ID: 40347471
Thanks.
0