?
Solved

HTML Table with an Admin and a User view

Posted on 2014-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
I need to build a table but restrict parts of that table to me only for viewing certain data.  Here is a video showing the builder I am using at www.tablegenerator.com and the syntax used is pasted below http://screencast.com/t/pnwAbjzFsrt.

<style type="text/css">
.tg  {border-collapse:collapse;border-spacing:0;}
.tg td{font-family:Arial, sans-serif;font-size:14px;padding:10px 5px;border-style:solid;border-width:1px;overflow:hidden;word-break:normal;}
.tg th{font-family:Arial, sans-serif;font-size:14px;font-weight:normal;padding:10px 5px;border-style:solid;border-width:1px;overflow:hidden;word-break:normal;}
</style>
<table class="tg">
  <tr>
    <th class="tg-031e"></th>
  </tr>
</table>

Open in new window


Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40309308
HTML is not capable of doing that because it is not a programming language, merely a page description language.  A server side language like ASP or PHP is needed to identify the users and generate only the data that they are supposed to see.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 40309950
Anything you try to do client size has a value of exactly ZERO.  you can use markup and CSS to disable the display of data, but it will still exist in the source code for anyone who wants to see it.

However is is just about as simple as it gets on the server side to only select rows from the database that have the correct privilege level; and then generate using the fetched dataset.

Any tool that charges to do something this basic is just taking your  money and giving you no real value other than saving you 5 minutes to modify your database and add an identifier to the WHERE clause of the SQL.

Cd&
0