Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how long will it take for pc client have the update dns information

Posted on 2014-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
windows server 2003 with dns server , a server ip change and the A host record change in the zone file of dns, how long will it take for a pc client know the change?
0
Comment
Question by:litmic
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
ID: 40309349
approx 30 min to 60 min or you run ipconfig /flushdns on a startupscript.
A rebooted client should get the information right away.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 1500 total points
ID: 40309400
Hi,

When the DHCP Client service registers A and PTR resource records for a computer, it uses a default caching Time to Live (TTL) of 15 minutes for host records. This determines how long other DNS servers and clients cache a computer's records when they are included in a query response. You can check this in each zone's SOA record which will hold the details (I.e - Refresh interval, retry interval, expires after..etcc).

It will get update immediately as soon as you reboot the machine.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nicola Mackin
ID: 40311707
Hi

Instead of rebooting you can open a command prompt and run:

 ipconfig /registerdns

This should refresh your DNS.

Regards
Nicola
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 40318607
This will depends on how long you pc/machine caches the dns entry for the server.
ipconfig /flushdns
- will immediately flushed all entries in your machine DNS cache.  Next query for your servername to DNS will depends on if the DNS record has changed or not.

inslookup -type=A -debug host.domain.com

from the output:
    ANSWERS:
    ->  10.10.10.10.in-addr.arpa
        name = host.domain.com
        ttl = 584 (9 mins 44 secs)

>> ttl(time to live) is how long more the record is valid.
0